King Street School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · Port Chester, New York

King Street School in Port Chester, New York enrolled 374 students in 2024-25 with 27.1 full-time teachers, 13.8 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 29-36% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

412 students in 2022-23, 399 students in 2023-24, 374 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.7 to 27.1.

Students enrolled at King Street School by school year2022-23: 412, 2023-24: 399, 2024-25: 37402004006002022-234122023-243992024-25374
Students enrolled at King Street School by school year2022-23: 412, 2023-24: 399, 2024-25: 37402004006002022-234122023-243992024-25374
Students enrolled at King Street School by school year2022-23: 412, 2023-24: 399, 2024-25: 37402004006002022-234122023-243992024-25374
Students enrolled at King Street School by school year2022-23: 412, 2023-24: 399, 2024-25: 37402004006002022-234122023-243992024-25374
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341225.716.1
2023-2439925.016.0
2024-2537427.113.8

13.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 79 of every 100 New York elementary schools

Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; King Street School 13.8; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherKing Street School 13.8state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; King Street School 13.8; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherKing Street School 13.8state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; King Street School 13.8; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherKing Street School 13.8state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; King Street School 13.8; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherKing Street School 13.8state median 11.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection King Street School enrolled 403 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent24.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.0% of students were Hispanic, 20.9% White, 2.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic73.0%
  2. White20.9%
  3. Black2.1%
  4. Two or more races2.1%
  5. Asian1.6%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at King Street School scored proficient or above: 29-36% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew York
Reading and language arts, 2021-2229‑36%31‑34%47%
Math, 2022-2335‑39%24‑26% (2021-22)52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Port Chester

4 public elementary schools in Port Chester report 2024-25 enrollment; King Street School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
John F Kennedy Elementary School72515.665.0%
Park Avenue School43215.855.6%
King Street School37413.844.1%
Thomas a Edison School35614.963.5%

All public schools in Port Chester →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about King Street School

  1. Park Avenue SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 432 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Thomas a Edison SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 356 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare King Street School with Park Avenue SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Port Chester Public Schools spends per student$28,228 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$28,228
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkKing Street School is the number 1,524 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,524 of 2,546
  6. New York schools by students per teacher13.8 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.13.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about King Street School

  1. How many students attend King Street School?
    374 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 412 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Port Chester, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at King Street School?
    13.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is King Street School a Title I school?
    King Street School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at King Street School do on state tests?
    The students tested at King Street School scored proficient or above: 29-36% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is King Street School in?
    Port Chester Public Schools, NCES district ID 3623460. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 362346003274 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22