Other / mixed grade configuration · Madison Heights, MI
Keys Grace Academy
Federal NCES profile for Keys Grace Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 12/100.
The verdict
Keys Grace Academy earns 12/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of Michigan schools.
- 12
- Resource Index · Lower
- 20.4:1
- large classes for Michigan
- 98.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 530
- students enrolled
Keys Grace Academy has class sizes larger than 83% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 260110008739 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+43 students YoY
Keys Grace Academy grew from 471 students in 2022-23 to 514 in 2023-24 (+9.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 24.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+43 students YoY 260110008739 · Madison Heights, MI Other · MID · CHARTER
530 enr · 20.4:1 · 98.9% lunch · RII 12
Nearest enrollment peer: Hayden Primary School (530 students)
Keys Grace Academy grew from 471 students in 2022-23 to 514 in 2023-24 (+9.1%). Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 24.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
How Keys Grace Academy compares
Keys Grace Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.4:1 | ▲ 17% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 98.9% | ▲ 82% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 530 | top 22% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 16.7, Keys Grace Academy is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Keys Grace Academy reports $24,556 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~530 students)
Frequently asked questions about Keys Grace Academy
How many students attend Keys Grace Academy?
Keys Grace Academy has 530 students enrolled. It is a public school in Madison Heights, MI. CCD year-over-year: 471 (2022-23) → 514 (2023-24), up 43.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Keys Grace Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Keys Grace Academy is 20.4:1, which is 17% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 30% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Keys Grace Academy?
98.9% of students at Keys Grace Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Keys Grace Academy?
The largest demographic group at Keys Grace Academy is White at 90.9% of enrollment, in Madison Heights, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Keys Grace Academy?
Keys Grace Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 12/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Keys Grace Academy?
None; Keys Grace Academy is a single-school charter district, and Keys Grace Academy is its only campus.