Elementary school (grades K-5) · Orefield, PA

Kernsville Sch

Federal NCES profile for Kernsville Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421851006801
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
92
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Kernsville Sch earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools.

49
Resource Index · Higher
16:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
22.1%
free-lunch eligible
512
students enrolled

Kernsville Sch has class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+28 students YoY

Kernsville Sch grew from 447 students in 2022-23 to 475 in 2023-24 (+6.3%).

Teacher FTE added 32.7 → 35.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+28 students YoY 421851006801 · Orefield, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD

512 enr · 16:1 · 22.1% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Parkland Hs (3,279 students)

Kernsville Sch grew from 447 students in 2022-23 to 475 in 2023-24 (+6.3%). Teacher FTE added 32.7 → 35.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Kernsville Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Kernsville Sch reports 512 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Kernsville Sch compares

Kernsville Sch is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16:1 ▲ 18% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 22.1% ▼ 62% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 512 top 42% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16:1
Leaner classes than 38% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
512
Bigger than 63% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
22.1%
free-lunch eligible - 62% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 85% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
3.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$18,887
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 512 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 62.9%
Asian 13.7%
Hispanic or Latino 13.3%
Two or More 5.9%
African American 4.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 62.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.3, Kernsville Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Parkland Sd reports $18,887 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Kernsville Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Parkland Hs Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Springhouse Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Orefield Ms Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Parkway Manor Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kratzer Sch Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Kernsville Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Parkland Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Kernsville Sch

How many students attend Kernsville Sch?

Kernsville Sch has 512 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Orefield, PA. CCD year-over-year: 447 (2022-23) → 475 (2023-24), up 28.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kernsville Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Kernsville Sch is 16:1, which is 18% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kernsville Sch?

22.1% of students at Kernsville Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kernsville Sch?

The largest demographic group at Kernsville Sch is White at 62.9% of enrollment, in Orefield, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Kernsville Sch?

Kernsville Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Parkland Sd?

Besides Kernsville Sch, Parkland Sd also operates Parkland Hs (3,279 students), Springhouse Ms (1,329 students), and Orefield Ms (1,034 students). See the Parkland Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved