Kennedy Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Germantown, Wisconsin

Kennedy Middle in Germantown, Wisconsin enrolled 865 students in 2024-25 with 55.8 full-time teachers, 15.5 students per teacher against the Wisconsin middle-school median of 12.8. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 42-46% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 56% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wisconsin: 38% and 40.1%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

898 students in 2022-23, 867 students in 2023-24, 865 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 57.0 to 55.8.

Students enrolled at Kennedy Middle by school year2022-23: 898, 2023-24: 867, 2024-25: 86502505007501k2022-238982023-248672024-25865
Students enrolled at Kennedy Middle by school year2022-23: 898, 2023-24: 867, 2024-25: 86502505007501k2022-238982023-248672024-25865
Students enrolled at Kennedy Middle by school year2022-23: 898, 2023-24: 867, 2024-25: 86502505007501k2022-238982023-248672024-25865
Students enrolled at Kennedy Middle by school year2022-23: 898, 2023-24: 867, 2024-25: 86502505007501k2022-238982023-248672024-25865
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2389857.015.8
2023-2486754.715.8
2024-2586555.815.5

15.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Wisconsin middle schools

Among the 382 Wisconsin middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.2 to 24.6; Kennedy Middle 15.5; state median 12.8.510152025students per full-time teacherKennedy Middle 15.5state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.2 to 24.6; Kennedy Middle 15.5; state median 12.8.510152025students per full-time teacherKennedy Middle 15.5state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.2 to 24.6; Kennedy Middle 15.5; state median 12.8.510152025students per full-time teacherKennedy Middle 15.5state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.2 to 24.6; Kennedy Middle 15.5; state median 12.8.510152025students per full-time teacherKennedy Middle 15.5state median 12.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 431 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kennedy Middle enrolled 862 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 28 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 431 of the 862 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions28
  • Chronically absent11.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.7% of students were White, 7.3% Asian, 6.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White74.7%
  2. Asian7.3%
  3. Hispanic6.5%
  4. Black5.8%
  5. Two or more races5.5%
  6. American Indian0.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Kennedy Middle scored proficient or above: 42-46% in reading in 2021-22 and 56% in math in 2022-23, against 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.1% in math in 2022-23 across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWisconsin
Reading and language arts, 2021-2242‑46%45‑49%38%
Math, 2022-2356%51‑55% (2021-22)40.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Kennedy Middle

  1. North MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 3.9 miles away: 804 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  2. Richfield MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 4.5 miles away: 206 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
  3. Compare Kennedy Middle with North MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Germantown School District spends per student$11,936 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,936
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinKennedy Middle is the number 21 by size of 384 Wisconsin middle schools open in 2024-25.#21 of 384
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher15.5 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 12.8 for middle schools.15.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kennedy Middle

  1. How many students attend Kennedy Middle?
    865 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 898 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Germantown, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kennedy Middle?
    15.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for middle schools is 12.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kennedy Middle a Title I school?
    Kennedy Middle ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Kennedy Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Kennedy Middle scored proficient or above: 42-46% in reading in 2021-22 and 56% in math in 2022-23, against 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.1% in math in 2022-23 across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Kennedy Middle in?
    Germantown School District, NCES district ID 5505160. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550516000554 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22