- Enrollment
- 943
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Kennedale, TX
Kennedale J H
Federal NCES profile for Kennedale J H, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Kennedale J H earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Kennedale · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.3:1
- students per teacher
- 53.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Kennedale J H has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Kennedale J H ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Kennedale, TX.
School address
NCES ID 482550002840 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+0 students YoY
Kennedale J H held near 625 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 47.6 → 46.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+0 students YoY 482550002840 · Kennedale, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
624 enr · 13.3:1 · 53.0% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Kennedale H S (943 students)
Kennedale J H held near 625 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 47.6 → 46.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Kennedale J H in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Kennedale H S
Kennedale H S
943 students
- This school
Kennedale J H
624 students
- James F Delane
James F Delaney El
426 students
- R F Patterson 331
R F Patterson El
331 students
- Tarrant Co J J 1
Tarrant Co J J a E P
1 students
What this shows Kennedale J H reports 624 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kennedale J H compares
Kennedale J H held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.3:1 | ▼ 10% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 53.0% | ▼ 14% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 624 | top 35% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 31.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 71.8, Kennedale J H is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Kennedale Isd reports $13,029 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kennedale J H Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennedale H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| James F Delaney El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| R F Patterson El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Tarrant Co J J a E P | Smaller | No free-lunch data | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Kennedale J H's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 426
- Students per teacher
- 8.7:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 331
- Students per teacher
- 7.9:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 1
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~624 students)
Frequently asked questions about Kennedale J H
How many students attend Kennedale J H?
Kennedale J H has 624 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Kennedale, TX. CCD year-over-year: 625 (2022-23) → 625 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kennedale J H?
The student-teacher ratio at Kennedale J H is 13.3:1, which is 10% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kennedale J H?
53.0% of students at Kennedale J H are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kennedale J H?
The largest demographic group at Kennedale J H is Hispanic or Latino at 31.4% of enrollment, in Kennedale, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kennedale J H?
Kennedale J H has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Kennedale J H rank among public schools in Kennedale?
By Resource Investment Index, Kennedale J H ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Kennedale, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Kennedale Isd?
Besides Kennedale J H, Kennedale Isd also operates Kennedale H S (943 students), James F Delaney El (426 students), and R F Patterson El (331 students). See the Kennedale Isd district page for the complete list.