High school (grades 9-12) · Kennebunk, ME

Kennebunk High School

Federal NCES profile for Kennebunk High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 231477300799
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
54
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Kennebunk High School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Maine median.

#3 of 4
public schools in Kennebunk · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
11:1
students per teacher
9.5%
free-lunch eligible

Kennebunk High School has class sizes near the Maine median. Computed live against every Maine school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Kennebunk High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Kennebunk, ME.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-49 students YoY

Kennebunk High School shrank from 756 students in 2022-23 to 707 in 2023-24 (-6.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 62.3 → 61.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-49 students YoY 231477300799 · Kennebunk, ME High · MID · TRAD

683 enr · 11:1 · 9.5% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Middle School of the Kennebunks (470 students)

Kennebunk High School shrank from 756 students in 2022-23 to 707 in 2023-24 (-6.5%). Teacher FTE lost 62.3 → 61.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maine schools → · Find another →

Kennebunk High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Kennebunk High School reports 683 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Kennebunk High School compares

Kennebunk High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maine and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Maine Maine avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11:1 ▼ 1% 11.1:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 9.5% ▼ 72% 34.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 683 top 6% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11:1
Leaner classes than 83% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
683
Bigger than 79% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
9.5%
free-lunch eligible - 72% below the Maine average of 34.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 51% in Maine - lower ratio than 49% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
42.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,211
per pupil, district-wide - below Maine avg of $20,907
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 228 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
17
in-school suspensions + 26 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.5%
Hispanic or Latino 3.4%
Asian 1.5%
African American 1.2%
Two or More 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%

Largest group: White at 91.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 16.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 16.1, Kennebunk High School is less mixed than the Maine school average of 20.6.

Programs

AP courses offered 12
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rsu 21 reports $20,211 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Kennebunk High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Middle School of the Kennebunks Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kennebunk Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sea Road School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mildred L Day School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kennebunkport Consolidated Sch Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Kennebunk High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rsu 21 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Kennebunk High School

How many students attend Kennebunk High School?

Kennebunk High School has 683 students enrolled. It is a high school in Kennebunk, ME. CCD year-over-year: 756 (2022-23) → 707 (2023-24), down 49.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kennebunk High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Kennebunk High School is 11:1, which is 1% lower than the Maine average of 11.1:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kennebunk High School?

9.5% of students at Kennebunk High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maine average of 34.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kennebunk High School?

The largest demographic group at Kennebunk High School is White at 91.5% of enrollment, in Kennebunk, ME.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Kennebunk High School?

Kennebunk High School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Kennebunk High School rank among public schools in Kennebunk?

By Resource Investment Index, Kennebunk High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Kennebunk, ME. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Rsu 21?

Besides Kennebunk High School, Rsu 21 also operates Middle School of the Kennebunks (470 students), Kennebunk Elementary School (378 students), and Sea Road School (308 students). See the Rsu 21 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved