- Enrollment
- 373
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Keene, TX
Keene J H
Federal NCES profile for Keene J H, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Keene J H earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of Texas schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Keene · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.5:1
- small classes for Texas
- 62.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Keene J H has class sizes smaller than 81% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Keene J H ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Keene, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Keene J H held near 261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 22.2 → 22.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+10 students YoY 482523006727 · Keene, TX Middle · SMALL · TRAD
252 enr · 11.5:1 · 62.9% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Keene H S (373 students)
Keene J H held near 261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 22.2 → 22.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Keene J H in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Keene H S
Keene H S
373 students
- Keene El
Keene El
274 students
- This school
Keene J H
252 students
- The Summit Lea
The Summit Leadership Academy
220 students
What this shows Keene J H reports 252 students on the CCD universe file.
How Keene J H compares
Keene J H held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.5:1 | ▼ 22% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 62.9% | ▲ 2% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 252 | top 80% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 40.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.9, Keene J H is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Keene Isd reports $12,228 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Keene J H Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keene H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Keene El | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| The Summit Leadership Academy | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Keene J H's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 274
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 220
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~252 students)
Frequently asked questions about Keene J H
How many students attend Keene J H?
Keene J H has 252 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Keene, TX. CCD year-over-year: 251 (2022-23) → 261 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Keene J H?
The student-teacher ratio at Keene J H is 11.5:1, which is 22% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Keene J H?
62.9% of students at Keene J H are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Keene J H?
The largest demographic group at Keene J H is Hispanic or Latino at 40.1% of enrollment, in Keene, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Keene J H?
Keene J H has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Keene J H rank among public schools in Keene?
By Resource Investment Index, Keene J H ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Keene, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Keene Isd?
Besides Keene J H, Keene Isd also operates Keene H S (373 students), Keene El (274 students), and The Summit Leadership Academy (220 students). See the Keene Isd district page for the complete list.