Middle school (grades 6-8) · Kearney, MO

Kearney Middle

Federal NCES profile for Kearney Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 291645002872
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
61
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Kearney Middle earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Missouri schools.

#2 of 9
public schools in Kearney · Resource Index
54
Resource Index · Higher
14.1:1
large classes for Missouri
13.2%
free-lunch eligible

Kearney Middle has class sizes larger than 71% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Kearney Middle ranks #2 of 9 public schools in Kearney, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+59 students YoY

Kearney Middle grew from 499 students in 2022-23 to 558 in 2023-24 (+11.8%).

Teacher FTE added 43.0 → 43.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+59 students YoY 291645002872 · Kearney, MO Middle · MID · TRAD

591 enr · 14.1:1 · 13.2% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: Kearney High (814 students)

Kearney Middle grew from 499 students in 2022-23 to 558 in 2023-24 (+11.8%). Teacher FTE added 43.0 → 43.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Kearney Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Kearney Middle reports 591 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Kearney Middle compares

Kearney Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.1:1 ▲ 10% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 13.2% ▼ 71% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 591 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.1:1
Leaner classes than 56% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
591
Bigger than 72% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
13.2%
free-lunch eligible - 71% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.1:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 71% in Missouri - lower ratio than 29% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
15.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$12,505
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 296 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
27
in-school suspensions + 19 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.3%
Two or More 5.4%
Hispanic or Latino 5.2%
African American 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 88.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.5, Kearney Middle is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Kearney R-I reports $12,505 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Kearney Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Kearney High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kearney Jr. High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Dogwood Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Southview Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hawthorne Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Kearney Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Kearney R-I · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Kearney Middle

How many students attend Kearney Middle?

Kearney Middle has 591 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Kearney, MO. CCD year-over-year: 499 (2022-23) → 558 (2023-24), up 59.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kearney Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Kearney Middle is 14.1:1, which is 10% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kearney Middle?

13.2% of students at Kearney Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kearney Middle?

The largest demographic group at Kearney Middle is White at 88.3% of enrollment, in Kearney, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Kearney Middle?

Kearney Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Kearney Middle rank among public schools in Kearney?

By Resource Investment Index, Kearney Middle ranks #2 of 9 public schools in Kearney, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Kearney on the city page.

What other schools are in Kearney R-I?

Besides Kearney Middle, Kearney R-I also operates Kearney High (814 students), Kearney Jr. High (510 students), and Dogwood Elem. (463 students). See the Kearney R-I district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved