High school (grades 9-12) · Kasson, MN

Kasson-Mantorville Senior High

Federal NCES profile for Kasson-Mantorville Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 271698000784
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
14
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
60
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Kasson-Mantorville Senior High earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of Minnesota schools.

#7 of 7
public schools in Kasson · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
21.6:1
large classes for Minnesota
15.3%
free-lunch eligible

Kasson-Mantorville Senior High has class sizes larger than 87% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Kasson-Mantorville Senior High ranks #7 of 7 public schools in Kasson, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Kasson-Mantorville Senior High held near 672 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 31.3 → 35.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 271698000784 · Kasson, MN High · MID · TRAD

671 enr · 21.6:1 · 15.3% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Kasson-Mantorville Elementary (796 students)

Kasson-Mantorville Senior High held near 672 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 31.3 → 35.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Kasson-Mantorville Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Kasson-Mantorville Senior High reports 671 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Kasson-Mantorville Senior High compares

Kasson-Mantorville Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.6:1 ▲ 37% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 15.3% ▼ 64% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 671 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.6:1
Leaner classes than 11% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
671
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
15.3%
free-lunch eligible - 64% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
21.6:1
students per teacher - 37% above state mean
Top 87% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 13% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
16.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$11,359
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 671 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
35
in-school suspensions + 28 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.1%
Hispanic or Latino 6.3%
Two or More 3.9%
African American 1.3%
Asian 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 88.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.8, Kasson-Mantorville Senior High is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 5

District finance for Kasson-Mantorville School District reports $11,359 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Kasson-Mantorville Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Kasson-Mantorville Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Kasson-Mantorville Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Kasson-Mantorville Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Kasson-Mantorville School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Kasson-Mantorville Senior High

How many students attend Kasson-Mantorville Senior High?

Kasson-Mantorville Senior High has 671 students enrolled. It is a high school in Kasson, MN. CCD year-over-year: 667 (2022-23) → 672 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kasson-Mantorville Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Kasson-Mantorville Senior High is 21.6:1, which is 37% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 38% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kasson-Mantorville Senior High?

15.3% of students at Kasson-Mantorville Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kasson-Mantorville Senior High?

The largest demographic group at Kasson-Mantorville Senior High is White at 88.1% of enrollment, in Kasson, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Kasson-Mantorville Senior High?

Kasson-Mantorville Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Kasson-Mantorville Senior High rank among public schools in Kasson?

By Resource Investment Index, Kasson-Mantorville Senior High ranks #7 of 7 public schools in Kasson, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Kasson on the city page.

What other schools are in Kasson-Mantorville School District?

Besides Kasson-Mantorville Senior High, Kasson-Mantorville School District also operates Kasson-Mantorville Elementary (796 students) and Kasson-Mantorville Middle School (685 students). See the Kasson-Mantorville School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved