Juvenile Detention Ctr.

Public school, grades 1 to 12 · Hillsboro, Missouri

Juvenile Detention Ctr. in Hillsboro, Missouri enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 5.0 students per teacher against the Missouri median of 10.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 44% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 51%

9 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Juvenile Detention Ctr. by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 50510152022-2392023-24112024-255
Students enrolled at Juvenile Detention Ctr. by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 50510152022-2392023-24112024-255
Students enrolled at Juvenile Detention Ctr. by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 50510152022-2392023-24112024-255
Students enrolled at Juvenile Detention Ctr. by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 50510152022-2392023-24112024-255
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2392.04.4
2023-24111.011.0
2024-2551.05.0

5.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 Missouri schools of this kind

Among the 123 Missouri schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 5.0; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 5.0; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 5.0; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 5.0; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 10.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Juvenile Detention Ctr. enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

80.0% of students were White, 20.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White80.0%
  2. Hispanic20.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Hillsboro

2 public schools of this kind in Hillsboro report 2024-25 enrollment; Juvenile Detention Ctr. is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Missouri Virtual Academy3,89525.036.0%
Juvenile Detention Ctr.55.0not reported

All public schools in Hillsboro →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Juvenile Detention Ctr.

  1. Mapaville SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.5 miles away: 37 students, 6.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
  2. Missouri Virtual AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.9 miles away: 3,895 students, 25.0 per teacher (2024-25).5.9 mi
  3. Compare Juvenile Detention Ctr. with Mapaville SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hillsboro R-3 School District spends per student$10,582 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,582
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriJuvenile Detention Ctr. is the number 136 by size of 141 Missouri schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#136 of 141
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher5.0 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 10.8 for schools of this kind.5.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Juvenile Detention Ctr.

  1. How many students attend Juvenile Detention Ctr.?
    5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Hillsboro, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Juvenile Detention Ctr.?
    5.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for schools of this kind is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Juvenile Detention Ctr. a Title I school?
    Juvenile Detention Ctr. was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Juvenile Detention Ctr. in?
    Hillsboro R-3 School District, NCES district ID 2914430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 291443001017 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22