Juvenile Detention Center
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · San Antonio, Florida
Juvenile Detention Center in San Antonio, Florida enrolled 29 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 9.7 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 61% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
18 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 29 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 24 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 29 | 3.0 | 9.7 |
9.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Florida high schools
Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Juvenile Detention Center enrolled 24 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent11.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
48.3% of students were White, 24.1% Hispanic, 24.1% Black in 2024-25.
- White48.3%
- Hispanic24.1%
- Black24.1%
- Two or more races3.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Juvenile Detention Center
- Cypress Creek High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.9 miles away: 2,006 students, 22.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Wesley Chapel High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.0 miles away: 1,928 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
- Compare Juvenile Detention Center with Cypress Creek High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Pasco County Schools spends per student$10,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,007
- The largest public schools in FloridaJuvenile Detention Center is the number 748 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#748 of 818
- Florida schools by students per teacher9.7 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.9.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Juvenile Detention Center
How many students attend Juvenile Detention Center?
29 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Antonio, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Juvenile Detention Center?
9.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Juvenile Detention Center a Title I school?
Juvenile Detention Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Juvenile Detention Center in?
Pasco County Schools, NCES district ID 1201530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120153003779 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.