- Enrollment
- 398
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Jordan, NY
Jordan-Elbridge Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Jordan-Elbridge Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Jordan-Elbridge Middle School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12:1
- students per teacher
- 45.6%
- free-lunch eligible
- 409
- students enrolled
Jordan-Elbridge Middle School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 361599002581 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+3 students YoY
Jordan-Elbridge Middle School held near 413 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 34.5 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+3 students YoY 361599002581 · Jordan, NY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
409 enr · 12:1 · 45.6% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Elbridge Elementary School (398 students)
Jordan-Elbridge Middle School held near 413 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 34.5 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Jordan-Elbridge Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Jordan-Elbridge Middle School
409 students
- Elbridge Eleme
Elbridge Elementary School
398 students
- Jordan-Elbridg
Jordan-Elbridge High School
336 students
What this shows Jordan-Elbridge Middle School reports 409 students on the CCD universe file.
How Jordan-Elbridge Middle School compares
Jordan-Elbridge Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12:1 | ▲ 2% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 45.6% | ▼ 19% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 409 | top 53% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 96.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 7.2, Jordan-Elbridge Middle School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Jordan-Elbridge Central School District reports $26,491 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Jordan-Elbridge Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elbridge Elementary School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Jordan-Elbridge High School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Jordan-Elbridge Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 336
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~409 students)
Frequently asked questions about Jordan-Elbridge Middle School
How many students attend Jordan-Elbridge Middle School?
Jordan-Elbridge Middle School has 409 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Jordan, NY. CCD year-over-year: 410 (2022-23) → 413 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Jordan-Elbridge Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Jordan-Elbridge Middle School is 12:1, which is 2% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jordan-Elbridge Middle School?
45.6% of students at Jordan-Elbridge Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jordan-Elbridge Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Jordan-Elbridge Middle School is White at 96.3% of enrollment, in Jordan, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Jordan-Elbridge Middle School?
Jordan-Elbridge Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Jordan-Elbridge Central School District?
Besides Jordan-Elbridge Middle School, Jordan-Elbridge Central School District also operates Elbridge Elementary School (398 students) and Jordan-Elbridge High School (336 students). See the Jordan-Elbridge Central School District district page for the complete list.