Middle school (grades 6-8) · Camillus, NY

Camillus Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Camillus Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 363063004111
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
53
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
87
📋 Attendance
44
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Camillus Middle School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.

#1 of 6
public schools in Camillus · Resource Index
54
Resource Index · Higher
11.7:1
students per teacher
27.5%
free-lunch eligible

Camillus Middle School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Camillus Middle School ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Camillus, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Camillus Middle School held near 664 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 59.2 → 63.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 363063004111 · Camillus, NY Middle · MID · TRAD

693 enr · 11.7:1 · 27.5% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: West Genesee Senior High School (1,385 students)

Camillus Middle School held near 664 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 59.2 → 63.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Camillus Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Camillus Middle School reports 693 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Camillus Middle School compares

Camillus Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.7:1 ▼ 1% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 27.5% ▼ 51% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 693 top 19% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.7:1
Leaner classes than 78% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
693
Bigger than 80% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
27.5%
free-lunch eligible - 51% below the New York average of 56.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.7:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 55% in New York - lower ratio than 45% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
22.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,293
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors11.0 FTE
Per 63 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
63
in-school suspensions + 47 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.4%
Two or More 9.1%
African American 4.9%
Hispanic or Latino 4.5%
Asian 2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%

Largest group: White at 78.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.2, Camillus Middle School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for West Genesee Central School District reports $21,293 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Camillus Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Genesee Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Stonehedge Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Genesee Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
East Hill Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Split Rock Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need No ratio data

Comparisons are relative to Camillus Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

West Genesee Central School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Camillus Middle School

How many students attend Camillus Middle School?

Camillus Middle School has 693 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Camillus, NY. CCD year-over-year: 668 (2022-23) → 664 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Camillus Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Camillus Middle School is 11.7:1, which is 1% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Camillus Middle School?

27.5% of students at Camillus Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Camillus Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Camillus Middle School is White at 78.4% of enrollment, in Camillus, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Camillus Middle School?

Camillus Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Camillus Middle School rank among public schools in Camillus?

By Resource Investment Index, Camillus Middle School ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Camillus, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Camillus on the city page.

What other schools are in West Genesee Central School District?

Besides Camillus Middle School, West Genesee Central School District also operates West Genesee Senior High School (1,385 students), Stonehedge Elementary School (759 students), and West Genesee Middle School (724 students). See the West Genesee Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved