- Enrollment
- 512
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Jonesville, MI
Jonesville High School
Federal NCES profile for Jonesville High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.
The verdict
Jonesville High School earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 71% of Michigan schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Jonesville · Resource Index
- 27
- Resource Index · Lower
- 14.7:1
- small classes for Michigan
- 31.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Jonesville High School has class sizes smaller than 71% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Jonesville High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Jonesville, MI.
School address
NCES ID 261992005650 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-28 students YoY
Jonesville High School shrank from 367 students in 2022-23 to 339 in 2023-24 (-7.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 20.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-28 students YoY 261992005650 · Jonesville, MI High · SMALL · TRAD
309 enr · 14.7:1 · 31.9% lunch · RII 27
Nearest enrollment peer: Williams Elementary School (512 students)
Jonesville High School shrank from 367 students in 2022-23 to 339 in 2023-24 (-7.6%). Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 20.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Jonesville High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Williams Eleme
Williams Elementary School
512 students
- This school
Jonesville High School
309 students
- Jonesville Mid
Jonesville Middle School
297 students
- Jonesville Pat 62
Jonesville Pathways
62 students
What this shows Jonesville High School reports 309 students on the CCD universe file.
How Jonesville High School compares
Jonesville High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.7:1 | ▼ 16% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.9% | ▼ 41% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 309 | top 58% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 12.9, Jonesville High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Jonesville Community Schools reports $13,148 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Jonesville High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Elementary School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Jonesville Middle School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Jonesville Pathways | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Jonesville High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 297
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 62
- Students per teacher
- 31:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~309 students)
Frequently asked questions about Jonesville High School
How many students attend Jonesville High School?
Jonesville High School has 309 students enrolled. It is a high school in Jonesville, MI. CCD year-over-year: 367 (2022-23) → 339 (2023-24), down 28.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Jonesville High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Jonesville High School is 14.7:1, which is 16% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jonesville High School?
31.9% of students at Jonesville High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jonesville High School?
The largest demographic group at Jonesville High School is White at 93.2% of enrollment, in Jonesville, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Jonesville High School?
Jonesville High School has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Jonesville High School rank among public schools in Jonesville?
By Resource Investment Index, Jonesville High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Jonesville, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Jonesville Community Schools?
Besides Jonesville High School, Jonesville Community Schools also operates Williams Elementary School (512 students), Jonesville Middle School (297 students), and Jonesville Pathways (62 students). See the Jonesville Community Schools district page for the complete list.