Jones Brummett Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Lebanon, Tennessee

Jones Brummett Elementary School in Lebanon, Tennessee enrolled 740 students in 2024-25. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 33-37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 56% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 2%

634 students in 2022-23, 650 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 41.0 to 42.0.

Students enrolled at Jones Brummett Elementary School by school year2022-23: 634, 2023-24: 65002004006008002022-236342023-24650
Students enrolled at Jones Brummett Elementary School by school year2022-23: 634, 2023-24: 65002004006008002022-236342023-24650
Students enrolled at Jones Brummett Elementary School by school year2022-23: 634, 2023-24: 65002004006008002022-236342023-24650
Students enrolled at Jones Brummett Elementary School by school year2022-23: 634, 2023-24: 65002004006008002022-236342023-24650
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2363441.015.5
2023-2465042.015.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 524 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jones Brummett Elementary School enrolled 524 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 524 of the 524 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absent17.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

53.1% of students were White, 19.6% Hispanic, 16.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White53.1%
  2. Hispanic19.6%
  3. Black16.9%
  4. Two or more races7.8%
  5. Asian1.6%
  6. American Indian0.7%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Jones Brummett Elementary School scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading in 2021-22 and 56% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2233‑37%34%35%
Math, 2022-2356%37% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Lebanon

8 public elementary schools in Lebanon report 2024-25 enrollment; Jones Brummett Elementary School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Southside Elementary80614.2not reported
Sam Houston Elementary75914.8not reported
Carroll Oakland Elementary74115.5not reported
Jones Brummett Elementary School74015.5not reported
Castle Heights Elementary65714.7not reported
Coles Ferry Elementary58114.4not reported
Byars Dowdy Elementary54513.4not reported
Tuckers Crossroads Elementary35212.3not reported

All public schools in Lebanon →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Jones Brummett Elementary School

  1. Castle Heights ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 657 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Coles Ferry ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 581 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Jones Brummett Elementary School with Castle Heights ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lebanon spends per student$11,149 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,149
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeJones Brummett Elementary School is the number 111 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#111 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Jones Brummett Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Jones Brummett Elementary School?
    740 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 634 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lebanon, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Jones Brummett Elementary School?
    15.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Jones Brummett Elementary School a Title I school?
    Jones Brummett Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Jones Brummett Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Jones Brummett Elementary School scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading in 2021-22 and 56% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Jones Brummett Elementary School in?
    Lebanon, NCES district ID 4702370. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470237002687 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22