- Enrollment
- 759
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Lebanon, TN
Castle Heights Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Castle Heights Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Castle Heights Elementary earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Tennessee median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Tennessee schools.
- #8 of 9
- schools in Lebanon · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 15.6:1
- students per teacher
- 657
- students enrolled
Castle Heights Elementary has class sizes near the Tennessee median. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Castle Heights Elementary ranks #8 of 9 schools in Lebanon, TN.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+21 students YoY
Castle Heights Elementary held near 647 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 42.5 → 46.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+21 students YoY 470237000532 · Lebanon, TN Other · MID · TRAD
657 enr · 15.6:1 · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Sam Houston Elementary (759 students)
Castle Heights Elementary held near 647 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.5 → 46.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Castle Heights Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sam Houston El
Sam Houston Elementary
759 students
- Walter J. Bair
Walter J. Baird Middle School
757 students
- Jones Brummett
Jones Brummett Elementary School
740 students
- This school
Castle Heights Elementary
657 students
- Winfree Bryant
Winfree Bryant Middle School
589 students
- Coles Ferry El
Coles Ferry Elementary
581 students
What this shows Castle Heights Elementary reports 657 students on the CCD universe file.
How Castle Heights Elementary compares
Castle Heights Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.6:1 | ▲ 2% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 657 | top 26% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 54.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 63.7, Castle Heights Elementary is more mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Lebanon reports $11,149 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Castle Heights Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Houston Elementary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Walter J. Baird Middle School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Jones Brummett Elementary School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Winfree Bryant Middle School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Coles Ferry Elementary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Castle Heights Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 757
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 740
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 589
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 581
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Similar other schools in Lebanon
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~657 students)
Frequently asked questions about Castle Heights Elementary
How many students attend Castle Heights Elementary?
Castle Heights Elementary has 657 students enrolled. It is a public school in Lebanon, TN. CCD year-over-year: 626 (2022-23) → 647 (2023-24), nearly flat (+21).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Castle Heights Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Castle Heights Elementary is 15.6:1, which is 2% higher than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Castle Heights Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Castle Heights Elementary is White at 54.2% of enrollment, in Lebanon, TN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Castle Heights Elementary?
Castle Heights Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Castle Heights Elementary rank among schools in Lebanon?
By Resource Investment Index, Castle Heights Elementary ranks #8 of 9 schools in Lebanon, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Lebanon on the city page.
What other schools are in Lebanon?
Besides Castle Heights Elementary, Lebanon also operates Sam Houston Elementary (759 students), Walter J. Baird Middle School (757 students), and Jones Brummett Elementary School (740 students). See the Lebanon district page for the complete list.