- Enrollment
- 1,044
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Monroe, CT
Jockey Hollow School
Federal NCES profile for Jockey Hollow School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.
The verdict
Jockey Hollow School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Connecticut schools.
- #1 of 5
- public schools in Monroe · Resource Index
- 54
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13:1
- large classes for Connecticut
- 12.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Jockey Hollow School has class sizes larger than 75% of Connecticut schools. Computed live against every Connecticut school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Jockey Hollow School ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Monroe, CT.
School address
NCES ID 090255000920 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-15 students YoY
Jockey Hollow School held near 759 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 59.5 → 54.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-15 students YoY 090255000920 · Monroe, CT Middle · MID · TRAD
765 enr · 13:1 · 12.8% lunch · RII 54
Nearest enrollment peer: Masuk High School (1,044 students)
Jockey Hollow School held near 759 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 59.5 → 54.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Connecticut schools → · Find another →
Jockey Hollow School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Masuk High Sch
Masuk High School
1,044 students
- This school
Jockey Hollow School
765 students
- Fawn Hollow El
Fawn Hollow Elementary School
682 students
- Stepney Elemen
Stepney Elementary School
512 students
- Monroe Element 414
Monroe Elementary School
414 students
What this shows Jockey Hollow School reports 765 students on the CCD universe file.
How Jockey Hollow School compares
Jockey Hollow School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Connecticut and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Connecticut | Connecticut avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13:1 | ▲ 7% | 12.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.8% | ▼ 65% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 765 | top 12% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 69.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 48.5, Jockey Hollow School is less mixed than the Connecticut school average of 50.5.
Programs
District finance for Monroe School District reports $22,292 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Jockey Hollow School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Masuk High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Fawn Hollow Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Stepney Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Monroe Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Jockey Hollow School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 682
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 512
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 414
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~765 students)
Frequently asked questions about Jockey Hollow School
How many students attend Jockey Hollow School?
Jockey Hollow School has 765 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Monroe, CT. CCD year-over-year: 774 (2022-23) → 759 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Jockey Hollow School?
The student-teacher ratio at Jockey Hollow School is 13:1, which is 7% higher than the Connecticut average of 12.1:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jockey Hollow School?
12.8% of students at Jockey Hollow School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Connecticut average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jockey Hollow School?
The largest demographic group at Jockey Hollow School is White at 69.2% of enrollment, in Monroe, CT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Jockey Hollow School?
Jockey Hollow School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Jockey Hollow School rank among public schools in Monroe?
By Resource Investment Index, Jockey Hollow School ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Monroe, CT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Monroe on the city page.
What other schools are in Monroe School District?
Besides Jockey Hollow School, Monroe School District also operates Masuk High School (1,044 students), Fawn Hollow Elementary School (682 students), and Stepney Elementary School (512 students). See the Monroe School District district page for the complete list.