High school (grades 9-12) · North Vernon, IN

Jennings County High School

Federal NCES profile for Jennings County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 180519000923
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
7
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Jennings County High School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

#4 of 5
public schools in North Vernon · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
16.5:1
students per teacher
45.5%
free-lunch eligible

Jennings County High School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Jennings County High School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in North Vernon, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-10 students YoY

Jennings County High School held near 1,174 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 72.0 → 72.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-10 students YoY 180519000923 · North Vernon, IN High · MID · TRAD

1,188 enr · 16.5:1 · 45.5% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Jennings County Middle School (572 students)

Jennings County High School held near 1,174 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE held 72.0 → 72.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Jennings County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Jennings County High School reports 1,188 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Jennings County High School compares

Jennings County High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.5:1 ▲ 4% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.5% ▼ 8% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,188 top 6% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.5:1
Leaner classes than 34% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,188
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.5%
free-lunch eligible - 8% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.5:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 65% in Indiana - lower ratio than 35% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
37.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,916
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 297 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 78 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 10 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 88.6%
Hispanic or Latino 8.2%
Two or More 2.1%
African American 0.5%
Asian 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 88.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 20.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 20.8, Jennings County High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 9
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Jennings County School Corporation reports $13,916 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Jennings County High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Jennings County Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Vernon Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sand Creek Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Brush Creek Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hayden Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Jennings County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jennings County School Corporation · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Jennings County High School

How many students attend Jennings County High School?

Jennings County High School has 1,188 students enrolled. It is a high school in North Vernon, IN. CCD year-over-year: 1,184 (2022-23) → 1,174 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Jennings County High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Jennings County High School is 16.5:1, which is 4% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jennings County High School?

45.5% of students at Jennings County High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jennings County High School?

The largest demographic group at Jennings County High School is White at 88.6% of enrollment, in North Vernon, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Jennings County High School?

Jennings County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Jennings County High School rank among public schools in North Vernon?

By Resource Investment Index, Jennings County High School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in North Vernon, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in North Vernon on the city page.

What other schools are in Jennings County School Corporation?

Besides Jennings County High School, Jennings County School Corporation also operates Jennings County Middle School (572 students), North Vernon Elementary School (566 students), and Sand Creek Elementary School (385 students). See the Jennings County School Corporation district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved