Jefferson Park School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · El Paso, Illinois
Jefferson Park School in El Paso, Illinois enrolled 261 students in 2024-25 with 20.9 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%
294 students in 2022-23, 261 students in 2023-24, 261 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.3 to 20.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 294 | 22.3 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 261 | 20.9 | 12.5 |
| 2024-25 | 261 | 20.9 | 12.5 |
12.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 60 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jefferson Park School enrolled 238 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent12.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
91.2% of students were White, 3.4% Hispanic, 3.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White91.2%
- Hispanic3.4%
- Two or more races3.4%
- Black1.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in El Paso
2 public elementary schools in El Paso report 2024-25 enrollment; Jefferson Park School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Park School | 261 | 12.5 | not reported |
| Centennial School | 165 | 13.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Jefferson Park School
- Centennial SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 165 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Hudson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 9.5 miles away: 216 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).9.5 mi
- Compare Jefferson Park School with Centennial SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much El Paso Gridley Schools spends per student$13,159 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,159
- The largest public schools in IllinoisJefferson Park School is the number 1,734 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,734 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jefferson Park School
How many students attend Jefferson Park School?
261 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 294 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in El Paso, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Park School?
12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Jefferson Park School a Title I school?
Jefferson Park School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Jefferson Park School in?
El Paso Gridley Schools, NCES district ID 1700326. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170032605637 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.