- Enrollment
- 364
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · El Paso, IL
Centennial School
Federal NCES profile for Centennial School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Centennial School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Illinois median.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in El Paso · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.8:1
- students per teacher
- 165
- students enrolled
Centennial School has class sizes near the Illinois median. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Centennial School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in El Paso, IL.
School address
NCES ID 170032605636 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+19 students YoY
Centennial School grew from 151 students in 2022-23 to 170 in 2023-24 (+12.6%).
Teacher FTE held 12.3 → 12.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+19 students YoY 170032605636 · El Paso, IL Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
165 enr · 13.8:1 · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: El Paso-Gridley High School (364 students)
Centennial School grew from 151 students in 2022-23 to 170 in 2023-24 (+12.6%). Teacher FTE held 12.3 → 12.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →
Centennial School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- El Paso-Gridle
El Paso-Gridley High School
364 students
- Epg Middle Sch
Epg Middle School
345 students
- Jefferson Park
Jefferson Park School
261 students
- This school
Centennial School
165 students
What this shows Centennial School reports 165 students on the CCD universe file.
How Centennial School compares
Centennial School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Illinois | Illinois avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.8:1 | ▼ 1% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 165 | top 87% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 87.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 23.1, Centennial School is less mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.
Programs
District finance for El Paso-Gridley Cusd 11 reports $13,159 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Centennial School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso-Gridley High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Epg Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Jefferson Park School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Centennial School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 345
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 261
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~165 students)
Frequently asked questions about Centennial School
How many students attend Centennial School?
Centennial School has 165 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in El Paso, IL. CCD year-over-year: 151 (2022-23) → 170 (2023-24), up 19.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Centennial School?
The student-teacher ratio at Centennial School is 13.8:1, which is 1% lower than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Centennial School?
The largest demographic group at Centennial School is White at 87.3% of enrollment, in El Paso, IL.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Centennial School?
Centennial School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Centennial School rank among public schools in El Paso?
By Resource Investment Index, Centennial School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in El Paso, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in El Paso-Gridley Cusd 11?
Besides Centennial School, El Paso-Gridley Cusd 11 also operates El Paso-Gridley High School (364 students), Epg Middle School (345 students), and Jefferson Park School (261 students). See the El Paso-Gridley Cusd 11 district page for the complete list.