Jefferson Elementary

Public middle school, grades 4 to 6 · Trenton, New Jersey

Jefferson Elementary in Trenton, New Jersey enrolled 329 students in 2024-25 with 29.5 full-time teachers, 11.2 students per teacher against the New Jersey middle-school median of 10.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 6% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Jersey: 37.6%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

354 students in 2022-23, 342 students in 2023-24, 329 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.5 to 29.5.

Students enrolled at Jefferson Elementary by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233542023-243422024-25329
Students enrolled at Jefferson Elementary by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233542023-243422024-25329
Students enrolled at Jefferson Elementary by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233542023-243422024-25329
Students enrolled at Jefferson Elementary by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233542023-243422024-25329
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335429.512.0
2023-2434228.512.0
2024-2532929.511.2

11.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 58 of every 100 New Jersey middle schools

Among the 438 New Jersey middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; Jefferson Elementary 11.2; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherJefferson Elementary 11.2state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; Jefferson Elementary 11.2; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherJefferson Elementary 11.2state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; Jefferson Elementary 11.2; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherJefferson Elementary 11.2state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; Jefferson Elementary 11.2; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherJefferson Elementary 11.2state median 10.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jefferson Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent49.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.3% of students were Black, 34.3% Hispanic, 1.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black62.3%
  2. Hispanic34.3%
  3. Two or more races1.8%
  4. White0.9%
  5. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Jefferson Elementary scored proficient or above: 6% in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNew Jersey
Math6%7% (2021-22)37.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Trenton

5 public middle schools in Trenton report 2024-25 enrollment; Jefferson Elementary is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School65013.172.0%
Clara Parker Elementary School58314.683.9%
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School54615.279.3%
Holland Middle School47412.281.4%
Jefferson Elementary32911.275.7%

All public schools in Trenton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Jefferson Elementary

  1. Joyce Kilmer Elementary SchoolThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 546 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Holland Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 0.7 miles away: 474 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Jefferson Elementary with Joyce Kilmer Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Trenton Public School District spends per student$23,249 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,249
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyJefferson Elementary is the number 355 by size of 439 New Jersey middle schools open in 2024-25.#355 of 439
  6. New Jersey schools by students per teacher11.2 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 10.8 for middle schools.11.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Jefferson Elementary

  1. How many students attend Jefferson Elementary?
    329 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 354 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Trenton, NJ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Elementary?
    11.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for middle schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Jefferson Elementary a Title I school?
    Jefferson Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Jefferson Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Jefferson Elementary scored proficient or above: 6% in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Jefferson Elementary in?
    Trenton Public School District, NCES district ID 3416290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341629006145 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22