Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Trenton, New Jersey

Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School in Trenton, New Jersey enrolled 650 students in 2024-25 with 49.5 full-time teachers, 13.1 students per teacher against the New Jersey middle-school median of 10.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Jersey: 37.6%).

Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

568 students in 2022-23, 610 students in 2023-24, 650 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 45.0 to 49.5.

Students enrolled at Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School by school year2022-23: 568, 2023-24: 610, 2024-25: 65002004006008002022-235682023-246102024-25650
Students enrolled at Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School by school year2022-23: 568, 2023-24: 610, 2024-25: 65002004006008002022-235682023-246102024-25650
Students enrolled at Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School by school year2022-23: 568, 2023-24: 610, 2024-25: 65002004006008002022-235682023-246102024-25650
Students enrolled at Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School by school year2022-23: 568, 2023-24: 610, 2024-25: 65002004006008002022-235682023-246102024-25650
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2356845.012.6
2023-2461047.013.0
2024-2565049.513.1

13.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 New Jersey middle schools

Among the 438 New Jersey middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; This school 13.1; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; This school 13.1; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; This school 13.1; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; This school 13.1; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.1state median 10.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent40.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

65.5% of students were Hispanic, 31.7% Black, 1.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic65.5%
  2. Black31.7%
  3. Two or more races1.7%
  4. White0.8%
  5. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School scored proficient or above: 5% in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNew Jersey
Math5%7% (2021-22)37.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Trenton

5 public middle schools in Trenton report 2024-25 enrollment; Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School65013.172.0%
Clara Parker Elementary School58314.683.9%
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School54615.279.3%
Holland Middle School47412.281.4%
Jefferson Elementary32911.275.7%

All public schools in Trenton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School

  1. Grant Elementary SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.5 miles away: 610 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Monument Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 0.6 miles away: 499 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School with Grant Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Trenton Public School District spends per student$23,249 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,249
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyDr. Martin Luther King Middle School is the number 151 by size of 439 New Jersey middle schools open in 2024-25.#151 of 439
  6. New Jersey schools by students per teacher13.1 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 10.8 for middle schools.13.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School

  1. How many students attend Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School?
    650 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 568 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Trenton, NJ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School?
    13.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for middle schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School a Title I school?
    Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School scored proficient or above: 5% in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School in?
    Trenton Public School District, NCES district ID 3416290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341629006142 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22