Collinsville Community Unit School District #10
Listed by NCES as Collinsville CUSD 10 (district ID 1710650)
Public school district · Madison County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1710650
Collinsville Community Unit School District #10 spent $12,244 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 10 schools enrolled 6,031 students in 2024-25; 36.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,533 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Collinsville Community Unit School District #10 in enrollment (5,817 to 6,383 students) and Collinsville Community Unit School District #10 itself.
Where the money came from
$96,647,000 in revenue: 36.7% state, 46.4% local and 16.9% federal. Total spending including $12,749,000 of capital outlay was $90,779,000, or $14,785 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$35,513,000 37%
- Local$44,840,000 46%
- Federal$16,294,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,140 students in 2022-23, 5,966 students in 2023-24, 6,031 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,140 | 422.2 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 5,966 | 430.9 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 6,031 | 431.0 | 14.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Collinsville Community Unit School District #10 scored proficient or above: 23% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 23% | 29.9% | 3,104 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 472 students in Collinsville Community Unit School District #10's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 472 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 2,310 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A Renfro Elementary School | 498 | 14.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Maryville Elementary School | 406 | 16.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Kreitner Elementary School | 378 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Webster Elementary School | 357 | 12.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Caseyville Elementary School | 336 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Twin Echo Elementary School | 222 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Summit Elementary School | 113 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,765 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collinsville Middle School | 894 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Dorris Intermediate School | 871 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,956 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collinsville High School | 1,956 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Jefferson Elementary School
Elementary school in Collinsville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 86 students; 10.3 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Collinsville Community Unit School District #10
- Website: kahoks.org
- Phone: (618) 346-6350
- Office: 201 W Clay St, Collinsville, IL 62234
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Collinsville Community Unit School District #10
- Illinois districts by spending per studentCollinsville Community Unit School District #10 ranks 363 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,244).#363 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisCollinsville Community Unit School District #10 is the number 47 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 6,140 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#47 of 865
- Woodstock Community Unit School District 200The next larger Illinois district: 6,159 students in fall 2022, $18,475 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,475
- Wheeling CCSD 21The next smaller Illinois district: 6,001 students in fall 2022, $23,330 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,330
- Compare Collinsville Community Unit School District #10 with Woodstock Community Unit School District 200Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Collinsville High School, its largest high school1,956 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.1,956
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Collinsville Community Unit School District #10
How many schools and students are in Collinsville Community Unit School District #10?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 6,031 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Collinsville Community Unit School District #10 spend per student?
$12,244 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,533 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Collinsville Community Unit School District #10's money come from?
$96,647,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.7% state, 46.4% local and 16.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Collinsville Community Unit School District #10 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 813 of the 6,771 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Collinsville Community Unit School District #10 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Collinsville Community Unit School District #10 scored proficient or above: 23% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Collinsville Community Unit School District #10?
88% of the 472 students in Collinsville Community Unit School District #10's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Collinsville Community Unit School District #10's NCES district ID?
1710650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25