Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Jay, Vermont

Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School in Jay, Vermont enrolled 81 students in 2024-25 with 9.6 full-time teachers, 8.5 students per teacher against the Vermont elementary-school median of 11.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Vermont: 44.4% and 39.9%).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 77%

80 students in 2022-23, 87 students in 2023-24, 81 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.4 to 9.6.

Students enrolled at Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School by school year2022-23: 80, 2023-24: 87, 2024-25: 8102550751002022-23802023-24872024-2581
Students enrolled at Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School by school year2022-23: 80, 2023-24: 87, 2024-25: 8102550751002022-23802023-24872024-2581
Students enrolled at Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School by school year2022-23: 80, 2023-24: 87, 2024-25: 8102550751002022-23802023-24872024-2581
Students enrolled at Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School by school year2022-23: 80, 2023-24: 87, 2024-25: 8102550751002022-23802023-24872024-2581
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23805.414.8
2023-24879.59.1
2024-25819.68.5

8.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Vermont elementary schools

Among the 200 Vermont elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Vermont elementary schools, 2024-25200 values from 5.8 to 21.8; This school 8.5; state median 11.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.5state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Vermont elementary schools, 2024-25200 values from 5.8 to 21.8; This school 8.5; state median 11.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.5state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Vermont elementary schools, 2024-25200 values from 5.8 to 21.8; This school 8.5; state median 11.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.5state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Vermont elementary schools, 2024-25200 values from 5.8 to 21.8; This school 8.5; state median 11.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.5state median 11.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School enrolled 72 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent18.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

87.7% of students were White, 7.4% Hispanic, 4.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White87.7%
  2. Hispanic7.4%
  3. Two or more races4.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Vermont, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtVermont
Reading and language arts, 2021-2221‑39%not published44.4%
Math, 2022-2330‑39%not published39.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School

  1. Troy SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 3.3 miles away: 195 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
  2. Newport Town SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.3 miles away: 120 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).6.3 mi
  3. Compare Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School with Troy SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School District spends per student$20,963 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,963
  5. The largest public schools in VermontJay/Westfield Joint Elementary School is the number 161 by size of 200 Vermont elementary schools open in 2024-25.#161 of 200
  6. Vermont schools by students per teacher8.5 students per teacher here against the Vermont median of 11.1 for elementary schools.8.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School?
    81 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 80 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Jay, VT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School?
    8.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Vermont median for elementary schools is 11.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School a Title I school?
    Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Vermont's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School in?
    Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School District, NCES district ID 5004960. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 500496000015 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22