Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Jay, Vermont
Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School in Jay, Vermont enrolled 81 students in 2024-25 with 9.6 full-time teachers, 8.5 students per teacher against the Vermont elementary-school median of 11.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Vermont: 44.4% and 39.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 77%
80 students in 2022-23, 87 students in 2023-24, 81 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.4 to 9.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 80 | 5.4 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 87 | 9.5 | 9.1 |
| 2024-25 | 81 | 9.6 | 8.5 |
8.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Vermont elementary schools
Among the 200 Vermont elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School enrolled 72 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent18.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
87.7% of students were White, 7.4% Hispanic, 4.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White87.7%
- Hispanic7.4%
- Two or more races4.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Vermont, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Vermont |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 21‑39% | not published | 44.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 30‑39% | not published | 39.9% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School
- Troy SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 3.3 miles away: 195 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Newport Town SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.3 miles away: 120 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).6.3 mi
- Compare Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School with Troy SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School District spends per student$20,963 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,963
- The largest public schools in VermontJay/Westfield Joint Elementary School is the number 161 by size of 200 Vermont elementary schools open in 2024-25.#161 of 200
- Vermont schools by students per teacher8.5 students per teacher here against the Vermont median of 11.1 for elementary schools.8.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School
How many students attend Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School?
81 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 80 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Jay, VT.What is the student-teacher ratio at Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School?
8.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Vermont median for elementary schools is 11.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School a Title I school?
Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Vermont's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School in?
Jay/Westfield Joint Elementary School District, NCES district ID 5004960. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 500496000015 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.