J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · O Fallon, Illinois

J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School in O Fallon, Illinois enrolled 452 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 18.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 45% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 65% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

472 students in 2022-23, 482 students in 2023-24, 452 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 482, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234722023-244822024-25452
Students enrolled at J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 482, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234722023-244822024-25452
Students enrolled at J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 482, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234722023-244822024-25452
Students enrolled at J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 482, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234722023-244822024-25452
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347226.018.2
2023-2448226.018.5
2024-2545225.018.1

18.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 18.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 18.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 18.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 18.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School enrolled 427 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent13.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

63.9% of students were White, 14.4% Black, 10.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White63.9%
  2. Black14.4%
  3. Two or more races10.2%
  4. Hispanic7.3%
  5. Asian4.0%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 65% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2245%42%29.9%
Math, 2022-2365%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in O Fallon

6 public elementary schools in O Fallon report 2024-25 enrollment; J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Marie Schaefer Elementary School59817.3not reported
Delores Moye Elementary School59514.5not reported
Estelle Kampmeyer Elementary School46515.8not reported
J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School45218.1not reported
Laverna Evans Elementary School42120.0not reported
Central Elementary School33010.8not reported

All public schools in O Fallon →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School

  1. Marie Schaefer Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 598 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Estelle Kampmeyer Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 465 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School with Marie Schaefer Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much O'Fallon School District 90 spends per student$11,672 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,672
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisJ Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School is the number 734 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#734 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher18.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.18.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School

  1. How many students attend J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School?
    452 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 472 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in O Fallon, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School?
    18.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School a Title I school?
    J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 65% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is J Emmett Hinchcliffe Sr Elementary School in?
    O'Fallon School District 90, NCES district ID 1729760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172976003087 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22