Ironton Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Ironton, Ohio

Ironton Elementary School in Ironton, Ohio enrolled 600 students in 2024-25 with 33.0 full-time teachers, 18.2 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 62-66% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 77% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

659 students in 2022-23, 622 students in 2023-24, 600 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.0 to 33.0.

Students enrolled at Ironton Elementary School by school year2022-23: 659, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 60002004006008002022-236592023-246222024-25600
Students enrolled at Ironton Elementary School by school year2022-23: 659, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 60002004006008002022-236592023-246222024-25600
Students enrolled at Ironton Elementary School by school year2022-23: 659, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 60002004006008002022-236592023-246222024-25600
Students enrolled at Ironton Elementary School by school year2022-23: 659, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 60002004006008002022-236592023-246222024-25600
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2365932.020.6
2023-2462232.019.4
2024-2560033.018.2

18.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 636 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ironton Elementary School enrolled 636 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 636 of the 636 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent29.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

83.5% of students were White, 9.5% of two or more races, 4.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White83.5%
  2. Two or more races9.5%
  3. Black4.2%
  4. Hispanic2.5%
  5. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Ironton Elementary School scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading in 2021-22 and 77% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2262‑66%55‑59%59%
Math, 2022-2377%59‑63% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Ironton

3 public elementary schools in Ironton report 2024-25 enrollment; Ironton Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Rock Hill Elementary School73615.0not reported
Ironton Elementary School60018.2not reported
Dawson-Bryant Elementary School57018.4not reported

All public schools in Ironton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ironton Elementary School

  1. Rock Hill Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 4.7 miles away: 736 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.7 mi
  2. Dawson-Bryant Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.6 miles away: 570 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).7.6 mi
  3. Compare Ironton Elementary School with Rock Hill Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ironton City School District spends per student$14,110 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,110
  5. The largest public schools in OhioIronton Elementary School is the number 278 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#278 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher18.2 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.18.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ironton Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Ironton Elementary School?
    600 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 659 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ironton, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ironton Elementary School?
    18.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ironton Elementary School a Title I school?
    Ironton Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Ironton Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Ironton Elementary School scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading in 2021-22 and 77% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Ironton Elementary School in?
    Ironton City School District, NCES district ID 3904414. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390441401072 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22