Dawson-Bryant Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Ironton, Ohio
Dawson-Bryant Elementary School in Ironton, Ohio enrolled 570 students in 2024-25 with 31.0 full-time teachers, 18.4 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 69-73% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 90% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%
576 students in 2022-23, 593 students in 2023-24, 570 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.0 to 31.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 576 | 33.0 | 17.5 |
| 2023-24 | 593 | 31.0 | 19.1 |
| 2024-25 | 570 | 31.0 | 18.4 |
18.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 63 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools
Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 566 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dawson-Bryant Elementary School enrolled 566 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 566 of the 566 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent32.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
97.0% of students were White, 1.4% of two or more races, 0.9% Black in 2024-25.
- White97.0%
- Two or more races1.4%
- Black0.9%
- Hispanic0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Dawson-Bryant Elementary School scored proficient or above: 69-73% in reading in 2021-22 and 90% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 69‑73% | 56‑60% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 90% | 63‑67% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Ironton
3 public elementary schools in Ironton report 2024-25 enrollment; Dawson-Bryant Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Hill Elementary School | 736 | 15.0 | not reported |
| Ironton Elementary School | 600 | 18.2 | not reported |
| Dawson-Bryant Elementary School | 570 | 18.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Dawson-Bryant Elementary School
- South Point Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 5.6 miles away: 355 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
- Burlington Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.4 miles away: 364 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).7.4 mi
- Compare Dawson-Bryant Elementary School with South Point Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Dawson-Bryant Local Schools spends per student$14,426 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,426
- The largest public schools in OhioDawson-Bryant Elementary School is the number 312 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#312 of 1,715
- Ohio schools by students per teacher18.4 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.18.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Dawson-Bryant Elementary School
How many students attend Dawson-Bryant Elementary School?
570 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 576 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ironton, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Dawson-Bryant Elementary School?
18.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Dawson-Bryant Elementary School a Title I school?
Dawson-Bryant Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Dawson-Bryant Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Dawson-Bryant Elementary School scored proficient or above: 69-73% in reading in 2021-22 and 90% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Dawson-Bryant Elementary School in?
Dawson-Bryant Local Schools, NCES district ID 3904792. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390479203042 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.