Iowa Virtual Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Guttenberg, Iowa
Iowa Virtual Academy in Guttenberg, Iowa enrolled 1,457 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 65% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Iowa: 69.7% and 68.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 65-69% (Iowa: 87.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 69% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
862 students in 2022-23, 1,166 students in 2023-24, 1,457 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 862 | 25.9 | 33.3 |
| 2023-24 | 1,166 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 1,457 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Iowa Virtual Academy enrolled 694 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent26.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
68.6% of students were White, 11.7% Hispanic, 10.2% Black in 2024-25.
- White68.6%
- Hispanic11.7%
- Black10.2%
- Two or more races7.5%
- Pacific Islander0.9%
- Asian0.6%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Iowa Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 65% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 69.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 68.1% in math in 2022-23 across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Iowa |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 65% | 74% | 69.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 44% | 62% (2021-22) | 68.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
65-69% of the 93 students in Iowa Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Iowa | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 65‑69% | 70‑74% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 93 | 145 | 38,026 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
What to look at next about Iowa Virtual Academy
- How much Clayton Ridge Community School District spends per student$10,025 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,025
- The largest public schools in IowaIowa Virtual Academy is the largest of 43 Iowa schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#1 of 43
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Iowa Virtual Academy
How many students attend Iowa Virtual Academy?
1,457 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 862 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Guttenberg, IA.Is Iowa Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Iowa Virtual Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Iowa Virtual Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Iowa Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 65% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 69.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 68.1% in math in 2022-23 across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Iowa Virtual Academy?
65-69% of the 93 students in Iowa Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Iowa Virtual Academy in?
Clayton Ridge Community School District, NCES district ID 1913350. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 191335002206 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.