International Community High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bronx, New York

International Community High School in Bronx, New York enrolled 345 students in 2024-25 with 35.3 full-time teachers, 9.8 students per teacher against the New York high-school median of 10.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (New York: 87.2%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

330 students in 2022-23, 345 students in 2023-24, 345 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.5 to 35.3.

Students enrolled at International Community High School by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 34501002003004002022-233302023-243452024-25345
Students enrolled at International Community High School by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 34501002003004002022-233302023-243452024-25345
Students enrolled at International Community High School by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 34501002003004002022-233302023-243452024-25345
Students enrolled at International Community High School by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 34501002003004002022-233302023-243452024-25345
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333031.510.5
2023-2434533.210.4
2024-2534535.39.8

9.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 New York high schools

Among the 1,158 New York high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 9.8; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.8state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 9.8; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.8state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 9.8; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.8state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 9.8; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.8state median 10.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection International Community High School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent61.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

81.2% of students were Hispanic, 13.9% Black, 1.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic81.2%
  2. Black13.9%
  3. White1.7%
  4. Two or more races1.4%
  5. Asian1.2%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 91 students in International Community High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%74%87.2%
Students in the class911,657202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Bronx

145 public high schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Bronx →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about International Community High School

  1. Legacy College Preparatory Charter SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 747 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Laboratory School of Finance and Technology (the): X223The next nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 646 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare International Community High School with Legacy College Preparatory Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New York City Geographic District # 7 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkInternational Community High School is the number 835 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#835 of 1,195
  6. New York schools by students per teacher9.8 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.8 for high schools.9.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about International Community High School

  1. How many students attend International Community High School?
    345 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 330 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bronx, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at International Community High School?
    9.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for high schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is International Community High School a Title I school?
    International Community High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at International Community High School?
    85-89% of the 91 students in International Community High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is International Community High School in?
    New York City Geographic District # 7, NCES district ID 3600084. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360008405873 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22