Intermediate School

Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Worthington, Minnesota

Intermediate School in Worthington, Minnesota enrolled 705 students in 2024-25 with 50.6 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Minnesota elementary-school median of 13.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

662 students in 2022-23, 653 students in 2023-24, 705 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 50.1 to 50.6.

Students enrolled at Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 662, 2023-24: 653, 2024-25: 70502004006008002022-236622023-246532024-25705
Students enrolled at Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 662, 2023-24: 653, 2024-25: 70502004006008002022-236622023-246532024-25705
Students enrolled at Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 662, 2023-24: 653, 2024-25: 70502004006008002022-236622023-246532024-25705
Students enrolled at Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 662, 2023-24: 653, 2024-25: 70502004006008002022-236622023-246532024-25705
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366250.113.2
2023-2465349.113.3
2024-2570550.613.9

13.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 59 of every 100 Minnesota elementary schools

Among the 949 Minnesota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; Intermediate School 13.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherIntermediate School 13.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; Intermediate School 13.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherIntermediate School 13.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; Intermediate School 13.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherIntermediate School 13.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; Intermediate School 13.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherIntermediate School 13.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Intermediate School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent16.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

65.2% of students were Hispanic, 15.0% White, 8.1% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic65.2%
  2. White15.0%
  3. Asian8.1%
  4. Black6.5%
  5. Two or more races3.7%
  6. Pacific Islander1.1%
  7. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 30% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Math30%27% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Worthington

2 public elementary schools in Worthington report 2024-25 enrollment; Intermediate School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Intermediate School70513.952.1%
Prairie Elementary69011.954.8%

All public schools in Worthington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Intermediate School

  1. Prairie ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 690 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Round Lake-Brewster ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 10.0 miles away: 377 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).10.0 mi
  3. Compare Intermediate School with Prairie ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Worthington Independent School District 518 spends per student$15,264 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,264
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaIntermediate School is the number 77 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#77 of 994
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 13.3 for elementary schools.13.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Intermediate School

  1. How many students attend Intermediate School?
    705 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 662 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Worthington, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Intermediate School?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Intermediate School a Title I school?
    Intermediate School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Intermediate School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 30% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Intermediate School in?
    Worthington Independent School District 518, NCES district ID 2744160. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 274416005399 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22