Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Cambria Heights, New York
Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights in Cambria Heights, New York enrolled 464 students in 2024-25 with 34.6 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the New York high-school median of 10.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22. On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 52%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 23%
462 students in 2022-23, 474 students in 2023-24, 464 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 45.1 to 34.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 462 | 45.1 | 10.2 |
| 2023-24 | 474 | 39.9 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 464 | 34.6 | 13.4 |
13.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 83 of every 100 New York high schools
Among the 1,158 New York high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent61.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
70.5% of students were Black, 12.5% Hispanic, 7.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black70.5%
- Hispanic12.5%
- Two or more races7.3%
- Asian7.1%
- American Indian1.5%
- White0.6%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights scored proficient or above: 21-39% in math, against 52% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 21‑39% | 29% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 105 students in Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | New York | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 81% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 105 | 1,026 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Cambria Heights
4 public high schools in Cambria Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Arts Robotics and Technology High School | 626 | 11.1 | 78.6% |
| Math/Science Research/Tech Magnet | 506 | 13.4 | 77.5% |
| Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights | 464 | 13.4 | 77.8% |
| Benjamin Franklin HS-Fin Info Tech | 373 | 11.2 | 81.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights
- Math/Science Research/Tech MagnetThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 506 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Health Arts Robotics and Technology High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 626 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights with Math/Science Research/Tech MagnetStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much New York City Geographic District #29 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkInstitute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights is the number 590 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#590 of 1,195
- New York schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.8 for high schools.13.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights
How many students attend Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights?
464 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 462 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Cambria Heights, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights?
13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for high schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights a Title I school?
Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights scored proficient or above: 21-39% in math, against 52% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights?
85-89% of the 105 students in Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights in?
New York City Geographic District #29, NCES district ID 3600101. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360010106440 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.