Ingham AcademyFamily Center
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Lansing, Michigan
Ingham AcademyFamily Center in Lansing, Michigan enrolled 41 students in 2024-25 with 4.4 full-time teachers, 9.3 students per teacher against the Michigan high-school median of 18.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 34.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%
49 students in 2022-23, 53 students in 2023-24, 41 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 4.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 49 | 4.0 | 12.3 |
| 2023-24 | 53 | 4.7 | 11.3 |
| 2024-25 | 41 | 4.4 | 9.3 |
9.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Michigan high schools
Among the 840 Michigan high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ingham AcademyFamily Center reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent4.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
58.5% of students were Black, 24.4% White, 7.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black58.5%
- White24.4%
- Hispanic7.3%
- Two or more races7.3%
- American Indian2.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Ingham AcademyFamily Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Michigan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 18‑68% (2021-22) | 34.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 10 students in Ingham AcademyFamily Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 20% or less | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 10 | 22 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Lansing
6 public high schools in Lansing report 2024-25 enrollment; Ingham AcademyFamily Center is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everett High School | 1,017 | 19.9 | 81.4% |
| Waverly Senior High School | 987 | 21.2 | 44.9% |
| Insight School of Michigan | 862 | 22.1 | 73.1% |
| Eastern High School | 798 | 19.9 | 79.4% |
| JW Sexton High School | 586 | 18.1 | 85.2% |
| Ingham AcademyFamily Center | 41 | 9.3 | 80.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ingham AcademyFamily Center
- Everett High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 1,017 students, 19.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- JW Sexton High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.5 miles away: 586 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Compare Ingham AcademyFamily Center with Everett High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ingham ISD spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MichiganIngham AcademyFamily Center is the number 788 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#788 of 908
- Michigan schools by students per teacher9.3 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 18.4 for high schools.9.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ingham AcademyFamily Center
How many students attend Ingham AcademyFamily Center?
41 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 49 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lansing, MI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ingham AcademyFamily Center?
9.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ingham AcademyFamily Center a Title I school?
Ingham AcademyFamily Center has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Ingham AcademyFamily Center do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Ingham AcademyFamily Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Ingham AcademyFamily Center?
under 50% of the 10 students in Ingham AcademyFamily Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Ingham AcademyFamily Center in?
Ingham ISD, NCES district ID 2680520. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 268052007963 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.