Idabel Primary South Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Idabel, Oklahoma
Idabel Primary South Elementary School in Idabel, Oklahoma enrolled 260 students in 2024-25 with 12.9 full-time teachers, 20.2 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 24%
263 students in 2022-23, 261 students in 2023-24, 260 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.9 to 12.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 263 | 16.9 | 15.6 |
| 2023-24 | 261 | 16.9 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 260 | 12.9 | 20.2 |
20.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 3,033 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Idabel Primary South Elementary School enrolled 182 students and had 0.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.1, one per 3,033 of the 182 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent17.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
28.6% of students were of two or more races, 23.6% White, 20.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Two or more races28.6%
- White23.6%
- Hispanic20.8%
- Black18.1%
- American Indian5.8%
- Pacific Islander3.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Idabel
3 public elementary schools in Idabel report 2024-25 enrollment; Idabel Primary South Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Elementary School | 347 | 15.1 | not reported |
| Denison Public School | 282 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Idabel Primary South Elementary School | 260 | 20.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Idabel Primary South Elementary School
- Central Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 347 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Denison Public SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 282 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Idabel Primary South Elementary School with Central Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Idabel Public Schools spends per student$12,812 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,812
- The largest public schools in OklahomaIdabel Primary South Elementary School is the number 593 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#593 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher20.2 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.20.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Idabel Primary South Elementary School
How many students attend Idabel Primary South Elementary School?
260 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 263 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Idabel, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Idabel Primary South Elementary School?
20.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Idabel Primary South Elementary School a Title I school?
Idabel Primary South Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Idabel Primary South Elementary School in?
Idabel Public Schools, NCES district ID 4015370. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401537000566 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.