- Enrollment
- 3,004
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · El Paso, TX
Hurshel Antwine Middle
Federal NCES profile for Hurshel Antwine Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Hurshel Antwine Middle earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #22 of 33
- middle schools in El Paso · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.6:1
- students per teacher
- 67.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Hurshel Antwine Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hurshel Antwine Middle ranks #22 of 33 middle schools in El Paso, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-22 students YoY
Hurshel Antwine Middle held near 734 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 45.5 → 37.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-22 students YoY 484071014233 · El Paso, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
701 enr · 15.6:1 · 67.3% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Eastlake H S (3,004 students)
Hurshel Antwine Middle held near 734 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 45.5 → 37.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Hurshel Antwine Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Eastlake H S
Eastlake H S
3,004 students
- Pebble Hills H
Pebble Hills H S
2,952 students
- Socorro H S
Socorro H S
2,579 students
- Montwood H S
Montwood H S
2,499 students
- El Dorado H S
El Dorado H S
2,109 students
- This school 701
Hurshel Antwine Middle
701 students
What this shows Hurshel Antwine Middle reports 701 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hurshel Antwine Middle compares
Hurshel Antwine Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.6:1 | ▲ 6% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 67.3% | ▲ 9% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 701 | top 27% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 87.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 23.7, Hurshel Antwine Middle is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Socorro Isd reports $11,574 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hurshel Antwine Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastlake H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pebble Hills H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Socorro H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Montwood H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| El Dorado H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hurshel Antwine Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,952
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,579
- Students per teacher
- 18.2:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 2,499
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 2,109
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~701 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Hurshel Antwine Middle
How many students attend Hurshel Antwine Middle?
Hurshel Antwine Middle has 701 students enrolled. It is a middle school in El Paso, TX. CCD year-over-year: 756 (2022-23) → 734 (2023-24), nearly flat (-22).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hurshel Antwine Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Hurshel Antwine Middle is 15.6:1, which is 6% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hurshel Antwine Middle?
67.3% of students at Hurshel Antwine Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hurshel Antwine Middle?
The largest demographic group at Hurshel Antwine Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 87.0% of enrollment, in El Paso, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hurshel Antwine Middle?
Hurshel Antwine Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hurshel Antwine Middle rank among middle schools in El Paso?
By Resource Investment Index, Hurshel Antwine Middle ranks #22 of 33 middle schools in El Paso, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in El Paso on the city page.
What other schools are in Socorro Isd?
Besides Hurshel Antwine Middle, Socorro Isd also operates Eastlake H S (3,004 students), Pebble Hills H S (2,952 students), and Socorro H S (2,579 students). See the Socorro Isd district page for the complete list.