Huron Valley Adult Education
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · White Lake, Michigan
Huron Valley Adult Education in White Lake, Michigan enrolled 15 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 15 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Huron Valley Adult Education enrolled 19 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
86.7% of students were White, 13.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White86.7%
- Black13.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in White Lake
2 public high schools in White Lake report 2024-25 enrollment; Huron Valley Adult Education is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland High School | 1,012 | 20.2 | 21.9% |
| Huron Valley Adult Education | 15 | not reported | 53.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Huron Valley Adult Education
- Harbor High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 133 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Lakeland High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 1,012 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Huron Valley Adult Education with Harbor High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Huron Valley Schools spends per student$14,850 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,850
- The largest public schools in MichiganHuron Valley Adult Education is the number 860 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#860 of 908
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Huron Valley Adult Education
How many students attend Huron Valley Adult Education?
15 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15 in 2022-23. It is a high school in White Lake, MI.Is Huron Valley Adult Education a Title I school?
Huron Valley Adult Education was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Huron Valley Adult Education in?
Huron Valley Schools, NCES district ID 2618990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 261899002042 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.