Hudson Virtual Charter School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Hudson, Wisconsin

Hudson Virtual Charter School in Hudson, Wisconsin enrolled 12 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Hudson Virtual Charter School by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 6, 2024-25: 120510152022-2392023-2462024-2512
Students enrolled at Hudson Virtual Charter School by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 6, 2024-25: 120510152022-2392023-2462024-2512
Students enrolled at Hudson Virtual Charter School by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 6, 2024-25: 120510152022-2392023-2462024-2512
Students enrolled at Hudson Virtual Charter School by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 6, 2024-25: 120510152022-2392023-2462024-2512
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2390.0not reported
2023-2460.0not reported
2024-2512not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hudson Virtual Charter School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent33.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.7% of students were White, 8.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White91.7%
  2. Two or more races8.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Hudson

2 public high schools in Hudson report 2024-25 enrollment; Hudson Virtual Charter School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hudson High1,69715.711.0%
Hudson Virtual Charter School12not reported25.0%

All public schools in Hudson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hudson Virtual Charter School

  1. Hudson HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,697 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Somerset HighThe next nearest public high school, 9.6 miles away: 453 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).9.6 mi
  3. Compare Hudson Virtual Charter School with Hudson HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hudson School District spends per student$15,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,003
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinHudson Virtual Charter School is the number 524 by size of 535 Wisconsin high schools open in 2024-25.#524 of 535
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hudson Virtual Charter School

  1. How many students attend Hudson Virtual Charter School?
    12 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hudson, WI.
  2. Is Hudson Virtual Charter School a Title I school?
    Hudson Virtual Charter School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Hudson Virtual Charter School in?
    Hudson School District, NCES district ID 5506690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550669003129 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22