Elementary school (grades K-5) · Howards Grove, WI

Howards Grove Middle

Federal NCES profile for Howards Grove Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 550666000563
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
49
📋 Attendance
80
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Howards Grove Middle earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#1 of 3
public schools in Howards Grove · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
13.5:1
students per teacher
10.1%
free-lunch eligible

Howards Grove Middle has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Howards Grove Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Howards Grove, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Howards Grove Middle held near 262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 19.5 → 20.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 550666000563 · Howards Grove, WI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

256 enr · 13.5:1 · 10.1% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Northview Elementary (336 students)

Howards Grove Middle held near 262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 19.5 → 20.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Howards Grove Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Howards Grove Middle reports 256 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Howards Grove Middle compares

Howards Grove Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.5:1 ▼ 6% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 10.1% ▼ 74% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 256 top 59% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.5:1
Leaner classes than 62% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
256
Bigger than 26% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
10.1%
free-lunch eligible - 74% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.5:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 54% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 46% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
8.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$13,398
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 256 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 89.8%
Asian 3.9%
Two or More 3.5%
Hispanic or Latino 2.7%

Largest group: White at 89.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 19.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 19.0, Howards Grove Middle is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Howards Grove School District reports $13,398 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Howards Grove Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northview Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Howards Grove High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Howards Grove Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Howards Grove School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Howards Grove Middle

How many students attend Howards Grove Middle?

Howards Grove Middle has 256 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Howards Grove, WI. CCD year-over-year: 267 (2022-23) → 262 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Howards Grove Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Howards Grove Middle is 13.5:1, which is 6% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 14% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Howards Grove Middle?

10.1% of students at Howards Grove Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Howards Grove Middle?

The largest demographic group at Howards Grove Middle is White at 89.8% of enrollment, in Howards Grove, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Howards Grove Middle?

Howards Grove Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Howards Grove Middle rank among public schools in Howards Grove?

By Resource Investment Index, Howards Grove Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Howards Grove, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Howards Grove School District?

Besides Howards Grove Middle, Howards Grove School District also operates Northview Elementary (336 students) and Howards Grove High (282 students). See the Howards Grove School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved