Hospital Homebound

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Bartow, Florida

Hospital Homebound in Bartow, Florida enrolled 151 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 75.5 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 (Florida: 53%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment rose 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 50%

118 students in 2022-23, 151 students in 2023-24, 151 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 2.0.

Students enrolled at Hospital Homebound by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 151, 2024-25: 1510501001502002022-231182023-241512024-25151
Students enrolled at Hospital Homebound by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 151, 2024-25: 1510501001502002022-231182023-241512024-25151
Students enrolled at Hospital Homebound by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 151, 2024-25: 1510501001502002022-231182023-241512024-25151
Students enrolled at Hospital Homebound by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 151, 2024-25: 1510501001502002022-231182023-241512024-25151
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231184.029.5
2023-241513.050.3
2024-251512.075.5

75.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Hospital Homebound 75.5; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherHospital Homebound 75.5state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Hospital Homebound 75.5; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherHospital Homebound 75.5state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Hospital Homebound 75.5; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherHospital Homebound 75.5state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Hospital Homebound 75.5; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherHospital Homebound 75.5state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hospital Homebound reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent66.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

44.4% of students were White, 36.4% Hispanic, 14.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White44.4%
  2. Hispanic36.4%
  3. Black14.6%
  4. Two or more races3.3%
  5. Asian1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Hospital Homebound scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading, against 53% in reading across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. No whole-school math result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Reading and language arts0‑50%44%53%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 13 students in Hospital Homebound's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%78%88%
Students in the class137,813208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Bartow

4 public schools of this kind in Bartow report 2024-25 enrollment; Hospital Homebound is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hospital Homebound15175.52.0%
Jean O'dell Learning Center814.872.8%
Polk County Sheriffs Regional Detention Center5819.36.9%
Polk Halfway House2323.013.0%

All public schools in Bartow →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hospital Homebound

  1. Jean O'dell Learning CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 81 students, 4.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Polk County Sheriffs Regional Detention CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.7 miles away: 58 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Hospital Homebound with Jean O'dell Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Polk County Public Schools spends per student$11,747 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,747
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaHospital Homebound is the number 129 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#129 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher75.5 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.75.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hospital Homebound

  1. How many students attend Hospital Homebound?
    151 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 118 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Bartow, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hospital Homebound?
    75.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hospital Homebound a Title I school?
    Hospital Homebound was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Hospital Homebound do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Hospital Homebound scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading, against 53% in reading across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Hospital Homebound?
    under 50% of the 13 students in Hospital Homebound's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Hospital Homebound in?
    Polk County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1201590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120159004185 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22