Hospital Homebound
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Tallahassee, Florida
Hospital Homebound in Tallahassee, Florida enrolled 7 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 250% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hospital Homebound enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent50.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.1% of students were White, 28.6% Black, 14.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White57.1%
- Black28.6%
- Two or more races14.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Tallahassee
9 public schools of this kind in Tallahassee report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida State University School | 1,851 | 24.7 | 18.1% |
| Florida a&M University Developmental Research School | 519 | 18.5 | 100.0% |
| Tallahassee Classical School | 345 | 13.8 | 39.1% |
| Gretchen Everhart School | 91 | 5.7 | 18.7% |
| Prek | 52 | 6.5 | 75.0% |
| Leon Co Juvenile Detention Center | 52 | 17.3 | 48.1% |
| Second Chance at Ghazvini Learning Center | 51 | 25.5 | 74.5% |
| Heritage Trails Community School | 12 | 4.4 | 50.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hospital Homebound
- PrekThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 52 students, 6.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Second Chance at Ghazvini Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.0 miles away: 51 students, 25.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Hospital Homebound with PrekStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Leon County Schools spends per student$10,979 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,979
- The largest public schools in FloridaHospital Homebound is the number 314 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#314 of 347
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hospital Homebound
How many students attend Hospital Homebound?
7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Tallahassee, FL.Is Hospital Homebound a Title I school?
Hospital Homebound was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Hospital Homebound in?
Leon County Schools, NCES district ID 1201110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120111002079 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.