Horizon Science Academy-Springfield

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Toledo, Ohio

Horizon Science Academy-Springfield in Toledo, Ohio enrolled 331 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 31%

335 students in 2022-23, 351 students in 2023-24, 331 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 36.0 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Horizon Science Academy-Springfield by school year2022-23: 335, 2023-24: 351, 2024-25: 33101002003004002022-233352023-243512024-25331
Students enrolled at Horizon Science Academy-Springfield by school year2022-23: 335, 2023-24: 351, 2024-25: 33101002003004002022-233352023-243512024-25331
Students enrolled at Horizon Science Academy-Springfield by school year2022-23: 335, 2023-24: 351, 2024-25: 33101002003004002022-233352023-243512024-25331
Students enrolled at Horizon Science Academy-Springfield by school year2022-23: 335, 2023-24: 351, 2024-25: 33101002003004002022-233352023-243512024-25331
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333536.09.3
2023-2435127.013.0
2024-2533125.013.2

13.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Horizon Science Academy-Springfield enrolled 320 students and reported no counselor; it reported 50 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions50
  • Chronically absent58.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

63.4% of students were Black, 17.2% White, 14.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black63.4%
  2. White17.2%
  3. Two or more races14.2%
  4. Hispanic4.2%
  5. Asian0.6%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Horizon Science Academy-Springfield scored proficient or above: 40-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑54%40‑54%59%
Math, 2022-2340‑44%29‑42% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Toledo

68 public elementary schools in Toledo report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Silver Creek Elementary School67922.361.0%
Shoreland Elementary School65022.446.9%
Beverly Elementary School55717.437.3%
Ottawa Hills Elementary School55417.4not reported
McTigue Elementary School55215.3not reported
Greenwood Elementary School51119.765.4%
Meadowvale Elementary School51023.249.6%
Stranahan Elementary School50214.841.0%

All public schools in Toledo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Horizon Science Academy-Springfield

  1. McTigue Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 552 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Winterfield Venture AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 376 students, 8.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Horizon Science Academy-Springfield with McTigue Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Horizon Science Academy-Springfield spends per student$16,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,334
  5. The largest public schools in OhioHorizon Science Academy-Springfield is the number 1,149 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,149 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.13.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Horizon Science Academy-Springfield

  1. How many students attend Horizon Science Academy-Springfield?
    331 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 335 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Toledo, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Horizon Science Academy-Springfield?
    13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Horizon Science Academy-Springfield a Title I school?
    Horizon Science Academy-Springfield ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Horizon Science Academy-Springfield do on state tests?
    The students tested at Horizon Science Academy-Springfield scored proficient or above: 40-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Horizon Science Academy-Springfield in?
    Horizon Science Academy-Springfield, NCES district ID 3900451. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390045105010 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22