Middle school (grades 6-8) · Sheboygan, WI

Horace Mann Middle

Federal NCES profile for Horace Mann Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 551365001785
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
38
📋 Attendance
48
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Horace Mann Middle earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

#2 of 5
middle schools in Sheboygan · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
14:1
students per teacher
41.7%
free-lunch eligible

Horace Mann Middle has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Horace Mann Middle ranks #2 of 5 middle schools in Sheboygan, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+16 students YoY

Horace Mann Middle held near 599 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 44.7 → 45.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+16 students YoY 551365001785 · Sheboygan, WI Middle · MID · TRAD

617 enr · 14:1 · 41.7% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: North High (1,482 students)

Horace Mann Middle held near 599 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount). Teacher FTE added 44.7 → 45.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Horace Mann Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Horace Mann Middle reports 617 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Horace Mann Middle compares

Horace Mann Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14:1 ▼ 3% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.7% ▲ 8% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 617 top 13% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14:1
Leaner classes than 57% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
617
Bigger than 74% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.7%
free-lunch eligible - 8% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14:1
students per teacher - 3% below state mean
Top 60% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 40% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,962
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 309 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
66
in-school suspensions + 59 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 44.9%
Hispanic or Latino 23.0%
Asian 19.9%
Two or More 7.8%
African American 4.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 44.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 69.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 69.8, Horace Mann Middle is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Sheboygan Area School District reports $13,962 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Horace Mann Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
South High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Urban Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Early Learning Center Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Wilson Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Horace Mann Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sheboygan Area School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Sheboygan

4 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Horace Mann Middle

How many students attend Horace Mann Middle?

Horace Mann Middle has 617 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Sheboygan, WI. CCD year-over-year: 583 (2022-23) → 599 (2023-24), nearly flat (+16).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Horace Mann Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Horace Mann Middle is 14:1, which is 3% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Horace Mann Middle?

41.7% of students at Horace Mann Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Horace Mann Middle?

The largest demographic group at Horace Mann Middle is White at 44.9% of enrollment, in Sheboygan, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Horace Mann Middle?

Horace Mann Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Horace Mann Middle rank among middle schools in Sheboygan?

By Resource Investment Index, Horace Mann Middle ranks #2 of 5 middle schools in Sheboygan, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Sheboygan on the city page.

What other schools are in Sheboygan Area School District?

Besides Horace Mann Middle, Sheboygan Area School District also operates North High (1,482 students), South High (1,075 students), and Urban Middle (568 students). See the Sheboygan Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved