Homebound
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Lubbock, Texas
Homebound in Lubbock, Texas enrolled 53 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 5.9 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
45 students in 2022-23, 42 students in 2023-24, 53 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 9.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 45 | 9.0 | 5.0 |
| 2023-24 | 42 | 9.0 | 4.7 |
| 2024-25 | 53 | 9.0 | 5.9 |
5.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind
Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Homebound enrolled 47 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent11.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
49.1% of students were White, 39.6% Hispanic, 5.7% Asian in 2024-25.
- White49.1%
- Hispanic39.6%
- Asian5.7%
- Black3.8%
- Two or more races1.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Lubbock
2 public schools of this kind in Lubbock report 2024-25 enrollment; Homebound is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Tech University K-12 | 729 | 18.7 | not reported |
| Homebound | 53 | 5.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Homebound
- Texas Tech University K-12The nearest public school of this kind, 1.0 miles away: 729 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Homebound with Texas Tech University K-12Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lubbock ISD spends per student$12,692 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,692
- The largest public schools in TexasHomebound is the number 438 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#438 of 501
- Texas schools by students per teacher5.9 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.5.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Homebound
How many students attend Homebound?
53 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 45 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Lubbock, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Homebound?
5.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Homebound a Title I school?
Homebound was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Homebound in?
Lubbock ISD, NCES district ID 4828500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482850005539 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.