HOLLA School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Portland, Oregon

HOLLA School in Portland, Oregon enrolled 98 students in 2024-25 with 3.7 full-time teachers, 26.6 students per teacher against the Oregon elementary-school median of 16.6. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 118% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

45 students in 2022-23, 75 students in 2023-24, 98 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at HOLLA School by school year2022-23: 45, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 9802550751002022-23452023-24752024-2598
Students enrolled at HOLLA School by school year2022-23: 45, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 9802550751002022-23452023-24752024-2598
Students enrolled at HOLLA School by school year2022-23: 45, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 9802550751002022-23452023-24752024-2598
Students enrolled at HOLLA School by school year2022-23: 45, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 9802550751002022-23452023-24752024-2598
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23450.0not reported
2023-24753.720.4
2024-25983.726.6

26.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Oregon elementary schools

Among the 709 Oregon elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; HOLLA School 26.6; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHOLLA School 26.6state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; HOLLA School 26.6; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHOLLA School 26.6state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; HOLLA School 26.6; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHOLLA School 26.6state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; HOLLA School 26.6; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHOLLA School 26.6state median 16.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection HOLLA School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent80.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

45.9% of students were Black, 28.6% Hispanic, 22.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black45.9%
  2. Hispanic28.6%
  3. Two or more races22.4%
  4. American Indian2.0%
  5. White1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Portland

105 public elementary schools in Portland report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Portland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about HOLLA School

  1. Alder Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 340 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Parklane Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 397 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare HOLLA School with Alder Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Reynolds School District spends per student$18,111 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,111
  5. The largest public schools in OregonHOLLA School is the number 661 by size of 712 Oregon elementary schools open in 2024-25.#661 of 712
  6. Oregon schools by students per teacher26.6 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 16.6 for elementary schools.26.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about HOLLA School

  1. How many students attend HOLLA School?
    98 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 45 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Portland, OR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at HOLLA School?
    26.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for elementary schools is 16.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is HOLLA School a Title I school?
    HOLLA School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is HOLLA School in?
    Reynolds School District, NCES district ID 4110520. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 411052011356 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22