Middle school (grades 6-8) · Hilmar, CA

Hilmar Middle

Federal NCES profile for Hilmar Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 19/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 061722009856
0/100100/10019/100
👥 S:T ratio
13
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
32
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hilmar Middle earns 19/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#4 of 4
public schools in Hilmar · Resource Index
19
Resource Index · Lower
21.7:1
students per teacher
45.6%
free-lunch eligible

Hilmar Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hilmar Middle ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Hilmar, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+48 students YoY

Hilmar Middle grew from 504 students in 2022-23 to 552 in 2023-24 (+9.5%).

Teacher FTE held 25.7 → 25.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+48 students YoY 061722009856 · Hilmar, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

542 enr · 21.7:1 · 45.6% lunch · RII 19

Nearest enrollment peer: Hilmar High (696 students)

Hilmar Middle grew from 504 students in 2022-23 to 552 in 2023-24 (+9.5%). Teacher FTE held 25.7 → 25.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Hilmar Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hilmar Middle reports 542 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hilmar Middle compares

Hilmar Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.7:1 ▲ 1% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.6% ▼ 18% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 542 top 39% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.7:1
Leaner classes than 11% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
542
Bigger than 67% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.6%
free-lunch eligible - 18% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.7:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 50% in California - lower ratio than 50% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
27.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,436
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 542 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
31
in-school suspensions + 26 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 50.9%
Hispanic or Latino 46.1%
Two or More 1.1%
Asian 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
African American 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 50.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.8, Hilmar Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Hilmar Unified reports $15,436 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hilmar Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hilmar High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Elim Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Merquin Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Irwin High (Continuation) Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hilmar Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hilmar Unified · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hilmar Middle

How many students attend Hilmar Middle?

Hilmar Middle has 542 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Hilmar, CA. CCD year-over-year: 504 (2022-23) → 552 (2023-24), up 48.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hilmar Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Hilmar Middle is 21.7:1, which is 1% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 38% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hilmar Middle?

45.6% of students at Hilmar Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hilmar Middle?

The largest demographic group at Hilmar Middle is White at 50.9% of enrollment, in Hilmar, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hilmar Middle?

Hilmar Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 19/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hilmar Middle rank among public schools in Hilmar?

By Resource Investment Index, Hilmar Middle ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Hilmar, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Hilmar Unified?

Besides Hilmar Middle, Hilmar Unified also operates Hilmar High (696 students), Elim Elementary (437 students), and Merquin Elementary (126 students). See the Hilmar Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved