- Enrollment
- 542
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Hilmar, CA
Hilmar High
Federal NCES profile for Hilmar High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Hilmar High earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Hilmar · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.3:1
- small classes for California
- 45.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Hilmar High has class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hilmar High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Hilmar, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061722002177 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Hilmar High held near 698 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 36.1 → 36.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 061722002177 · Hilmar, CA High · MID · TRAD
696 enr · 19.3:1 · 45.2% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Hilmar Middle (542 students)
Hilmar High held near 698 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 36.1 → 36.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Hilmar High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Hilmar High
696 students
- Hilmar Middle
Hilmar Middle
542 students
- Elim Elementar
Elim Elementary
437 students
- Merquin Elemen 126
Merquin Elementary
126 students
- Irwin High (Co 16
Irwin High (Continuation)
16 students
What this shows Hilmar High reports 696 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hilmar High compares
Hilmar High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.3:1 | ▼ 10% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 45.2% | ▼ 19% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 696 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 49.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.5, Hilmar High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Hilmar Unified reports $15,436 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hilmar High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilmar Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Elim Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Merquin Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Irwin High (Continuation) | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hilmar High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 437
- Students per teacher
- 10.7:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 126
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 16
- Students per teacher
- 8:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Similar high schools in Hilmar
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~696 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hilmar High
How many students attend Hilmar High?
Hilmar High has 696 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hilmar, CA. CCD year-over-year: 693 (2022-23) → 698 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hilmar High?
The student-teacher ratio at Hilmar High is 19.3:1, which is 10% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 23% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hilmar High?
45.2% of students at Hilmar High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hilmar High?
The largest demographic group at Hilmar High is White at 49.9% of enrollment, in Hilmar, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hilmar High?
Hilmar High has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hilmar High rank among public schools in Hilmar?
By Resource Investment Index, Hilmar High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Hilmar, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Hilmar Unified?
Besides Hilmar High, Hilmar Unified also operates Hilmar Middle (542 students), Elim Elementary (437 students), and Merquin Elementary (126 students). See the Hilmar Unified district page for the complete list.