- Enrollment
- 1,221
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Amarillo, TX
Hillside El
Federal NCES profile for Hillside El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.
The verdict
Hillside El earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #5 of 46
- schools in Amarillo · Resource Index
- 54
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.1:1
- students per teacher
- 23.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Hillside El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hillside El ranks #5 of 46 schools in Amarillo, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+15 students YoY
Hillside El held near 363 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 24.5 → 24.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+15 students YoY 481281012226 · Amarillo, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD
362 enr · 15.1:1 · 23.6% lunch · RII 54
Nearest enrollment peer: West Plains H S (1,221 students)
Hillside El held near 363 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE held 24.5 → 24.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Hillside El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- West Plains H
West Plains H S
1,221 students
- Randall H S
Randall H S
1,126 students
- Canyon H S
Canyon H S
1,097 students
- City View El
City View El
698 students
- Reeves-Hinger
Reeves-Hinger El
669 students
- This school 362
Hillside El
362 students
What this shows Hillside El reports 362 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hillside El compares
Hillside El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▲ 3% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.6% | ▼ 62% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 362 | top 68% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 45.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.0, Hillside El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Canyon Isd reports $9,905 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hillside El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Plains H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Randall H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Canyon H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| City View El | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Reeves-Hinger El | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hillside El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,126
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 1,097
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 698
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 669
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~362 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hillside El
How many students attend Hillside El?
Hillside El has 362 students enrolled. It is a public school in Amarillo, TX. CCD year-over-year: 348 (2022-23) → 363 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hillside El?
The student-teacher ratio at Hillside El is 15.1:1, which is 3% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hillside El?
23.6% of students at Hillside El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hillside El?
The largest demographic group at Hillside El is White at 45.9% of enrollment, in Amarillo, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hillside El?
Hillside El has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hillside El rank among schools in Amarillo?
By Resource Investment Index, Hillside El ranks #5 of 46 schools in Amarillo, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Amarillo on the city page.
What other schools are in Canyon Isd?
Besides Hillside El, Canyon Isd also operates West Plains H S (1,221 students), Randall H S (1,126 students), and Canyon H S (1,097 students). See the Canyon Isd district page for the complete list.