- Enrollment
- 190
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Beaver Creek, MN
Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 65/100.
The verdict
Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary earns 65/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.
- 65
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.8:1
- students per teacher
- 15.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 153
- students enrolled
Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 271404000726 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary grew from 145 students in 2022-23 to 155 in 2023-24 (+6.9%).
Teacher FTE lost 12.4 → 11.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+10 students YoY 271404000726 · Beaver Creek, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD
153 enr · 12.8:1 · 15.2% lunch · RII 65
Nearest enrollment peer: Hills-Beaver Creek Secondary (190 students)
Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary grew from 145 students in 2022-23 to 155 in 2023-24 (+6.9%). Teacher FTE lost 12.4 → 11.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
How Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary compares
Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.8:1 | ▼ 19% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.2% | ▼ 64% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 153 | top 61% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 88.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 20.7, Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Hills-Beaver Creek School District reports $14,801 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hills-Beaver Creek Secondary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~153 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary
How many students attend Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary?
Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary has 153 students enrolled. It is a public school in Beaver Creek, MN. CCD year-over-year: 145 (2022-23) → 155 (2023-24), up 10.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary is 12.8:1, which is 19% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary?
15.2% of students at Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary is White at 88.9% of enrollment, in Beaver Creek, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary?
Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 65/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Hills-Beaver Creek School District?
Besides Hills-Beaver Creek Elementary, Hills-Beaver Creek School District also operates Hills-Beaver Creek Secondary (190 students). See the Hills-Beaver Creek School District district page for the complete list.