Hillcrest Academy-North
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Scotch Plains, New Jersey
Hillcrest Academy-North in Scotch Plains, New Jersey enrolled 74 students in 2024-25 with 9.5 full-time teachers, 7.8 students per teacher against the New Jersey high-school median of 12.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%
81 students in 2022-23, 66 students in 2023-24, 74 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.5 to 9.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 81 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| 2023-24 | 66 | 8.5 | 7.8 |
| 2024-25 | 74 | 9.5 | 7.8 |
7.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 New Jersey high schools
Among the 427 New Jersey high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hillcrest Academy-North enrolled 71 students and reported no counselor; it reported 22 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions22
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
71.6% of students were Hispanic, 20.3% Black, 8.1% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic71.6%
- Black20.3%
- White8.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Scotch Plains
7 public high schools in Scotch Plains report 2024-25 enrollment; Hillcrest Academy-North is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School | 1,562 | 13.4 | 4.4% |
| Union County Tech | 502 | 20.4 | 7.6% |
| Academy For Allied Health Sciences | 308 | 20.2 | 7.5% |
| Academy For Information Technology | 307 | 21.3 | 5.5% |
| Union County Magnet High School | 297 | 20.0 | 7.1% |
| Academy For Performing Arts | 242 | 16.0 | 4.5% |
| Hillcrest Academy-North | 74 | 7.8 | 59.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hillcrest Academy-North
- Scotch Plains-Fanwood High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 1,562 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Westfield Senior High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 1,776 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Hillcrest Academy-North with Scotch Plains-Fanwood High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Union County Educational Services Commission spends per student$283,692 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$283,692
- The largest public schools in New JerseyHillcrest Academy-North is the number 419 by size of 447 New Jersey high schools open in 2024-25.#419 of 447
- New Jersey schools by students per teacher7.8 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 12.1 for high schools.7.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hillcrest Academy-North
How many students attend Hillcrest Academy-North?
74 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 81 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Scotch Plains, NJ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hillcrest Academy-North?
7.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for high schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hillcrest Academy-North a Title I school?
Hillcrest Academy-North was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Hillcrest Academy-North in?
Union County Educational Services Commission, NCES district ID 3416400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341640006008 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.