Hillcrest Academy-North

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Scotch Plains, New Jersey

Hillcrest Academy-North in Scotch Plains, New Jersey enrolled 74 students in 2024-25 with 9.5 full-time teachers, 7.8 students per teacher against the New Jersey high-school median of 12.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

81 students in 2022-23, 66 students in 2023-24, 74 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.5 to 9.5.

Students enrolled at Hillcrest Academy-North by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 7402550751002022-23812023-24662024-2574
Students enrolled at Hillcrest Academy-North by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 7402550751002022-23812023-24662024-2574
Students enrolled at Hillcrest Academy-North by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 7402550751002022-23812023-24662024-2574
Students enrolled at Hillcrest Academy-North by school year2022-23: 81, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 7402550751002022-23812023-24662024-2574
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23818.59.5
2023-24668.57.8
2024-25749.57.8

7.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 New Jersey high schools

Among the 427 New Jersey high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Jersey high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 96.7; This school 7.8; state median 12.1.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Jersey high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 96.7; This school 7.8; state median 12.1.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Jersey high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 96.7; This school 7.8; state median 12.1.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Jersey high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 96.7; This school 7.8; state median 12.1.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hillcrest Academy-North enrolled 71 students and reported no counselor; it reported 22 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions22
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

71.6% of students were Hispanic, 20.3% Black, 8.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic71.6%
  2. Black20.3%
  3. White8.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Scotch Plains

7 public high schools in Scotch Plains report 2024-25 enrollment; Hillcrest Academy-North is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School1,56213.44.4%
Union County Tech50220.47.6%
Academy For Allied Health Sciences30820.27.5%
Academy For Information Technology30721.35.5%
Union County Magnet High School29720.07.1%
Academy For Performing Arts24216.04.5%
Hillcrest Academy-North747.859.5%

All public schools in Scotch Plains →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hillcrest Academy-North

  1. Scotch Plains-Fanwood High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 1,562 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Westfield Senior High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 1,776 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Hillcrest Academy-North with Scotch Plains-Fanwood High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Union County Educational Services Commission spends per student$283,692 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$283,692
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyHillcrest Academy-North is the number 419 by size of 447 New Jersey high schools open in 2024-25.#419 of 447
  6. New Jersey schools by students per teacher7.8 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 12.1 for high schools.7.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hillcrest Academy-North

  1. How many students attend Hillcrest Academy-North?
    74 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 81 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Scotch Plains, NJ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hillcrest Academy-North?
    7.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for high schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hillcrest Academy-North a Title I school?
    Hillcrest Academy-North was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Hillcrest Academy-North in?
    Union County Educational Services Commission, NCES district ID 3416400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341640006008 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22