Union County Educational Services Commission
Finance reporting unit · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3416400
Union County Educational Services Commission files one F-33 finance report for several CCD districts. It spent an unreported amount per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, for 312 students in fall 2022 (U.S. $16,260).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$95,645,000 in revenue: 4.4% state, 94.5% local and 1.1% federal. Total spending including $7,013,000 of capital outlay was $95,525,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,219,000 4%
- Local$90,382,000 94%
- Federal$1,044,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
312 students in 2022-23, 312 students in 2023-24, 324 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 312 | 57.4 | 5.4 |
| 2023-24 | 312 | 58.3 | 5.4 |
| 2024-25 | 324 | 58.0 | 5.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 52 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads School | 52 | 4.7 | 19.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 226 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillcrest Academy-South | 87 | 7.6 | 52.9% | Not Title I |
| Hillcrest Academy-North | 74 | 7.8 | 59.5% | Not Title I |
| Lamberts Mill Academy | 42 | 4.5 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
| Work Readiness Academy | 23 | 3.0 | 17.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 46 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westlake | 46 | 5.1 | 26.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Union County Educational Services Commission
- Website: ucesc.org
- Phone: (908) 233-9317
- Office: 45 Cardinal Drive, , NJ 07090
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Union County Educational Services Commission
- Every school district in New JerseyUnion County Educational Services Commission is the number 545 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 312 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#545 of 672
- Deerfield Township School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 319 students in fall 2022, $24,784 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,784
- Spring Lake Heights School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 311 students in fall 2022, $26,408 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,408
- Compare Union County Educational Services Commission with Deerfield Township School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hillcrest Academy-South, its largest high school87 students in 2024-25, 7.6 per teacher.87
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Union County Educational Services Commission
How many schools and students are in Union County Educational Services Commission?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 324 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Union County Educational Services Commission's money come from?
$95,645,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 4.4% state, 94.5% local and 1.1% federal (NCES F-33).What is Union County Educational Services Commission's NCES district ID?
3416400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25