Elementary school (grades K-5) · Grand Rapids, MI

Highlands School

Federal NCES profile for Highlands School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 21/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 262595006243
0/100100/10021/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Highlands School earns 21/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.

#20 of 24
elementary schools in Grand Rapids · Resource Index
21
Resource Index · Lower
16.5:1
students per teacher
41.0%
free-lunch eligible

Highlands School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Highlands School ranks #20 of 24 elementary schools in Grand Rapids, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+22 students YoY

Highlands School grew from 412 students in 2022-23 to 434 in 2023-24 (+5.3%).

Teacher FTE added 27.8 → 28.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+22 students YoY 262595006243 · Grand Rapids, MI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

445 enr · 16.5:1 · 41.0% lunch · RII 21

Nearest enrollment peer: Northview High School (1,078 students)

Highlands School grew from 412 students in 2022-23 to 434 in 2023-24 (+5.3%). Teacher FTE added 27.8 → 28.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Highlands School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Highlands School reports 445 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Highlands School compares

Highlands School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.5:1 ▼ 6% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.0% ▼ 24% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 445 top 34% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.5:1
Leaner classes than 34% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
445
Bigger than 54% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.0%
free-lunch eligible - 24% below the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.5:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 48% in Michigan - lower ratio than 52% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
58.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,880
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 22 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 69.2%
Two or More 11.2%
Hispanic or Latino 10.3%
African American 8.1%
Asian 1.1%

Largest group: White at 69.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.1, Highlands School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Northview Public Schools reports $14,880 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Highlands School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northview High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Crossroads Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
East Oakview Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Oakview Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
West Oakview Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Highlands School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Northview Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Grand Rapids

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Highlands School

How many students attend Highlands School?

Highlands School has 445 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Grand Rapids, MI. CCD year-over-year: 412 (2022-23) → 434 (2023-24), up 22.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Highlands School?

The student-teacher ratio at Highlands School is 16.5:1, which is 6% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highlands School?

41.0% of students at Highlands School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highlands School?

The largest demographic group at Highlands School is White at 69.2% of enrollment, in Grand Rapids, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Highlands School?

Highlands School has a Resource Investment Index of 21/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Highlands School rank among elementary schools in Grand Rapids?

By Resource Investment Index, Highlands School ranks #20 of 24 elementary schools in Grand Rapids, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Grand Rapids on the city page.

What other schools are in Northview Public Schools?

Besides Highlands School, Northview Public Schools also operates Northview High School (1,078 students), Crossroads Middle School (472 students), and East Oakview Elementary School (371 students). See the Northview Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved